Pass 250-428 Exam By Practicing Geekcert Latest Symantec 250-428 VCE and PDF Braindumps

Geekcert 2022 Latest Symantec 250-428 Symantec Certified Specialist Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

250-428 Symantec Certified Specialist Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 165QAs Instant Download: https://www.geekcert.com/250-428.html [100% 250-428 Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on Geekcert free test 250-428 PDF: https://www.geekcert.com/online-pdf/250-428.pdf

Geekcert is trying our best to keep on updating Symantec Certified Specialist Newest 250-428 free download exam dumps. We, Geekcert, will provide our customers with the latest and the most accurate exam questions and answers that cover every Symantec Certified Specialist Latest 250-428 exam questions Administration of Symantec Endpoint Protection 14 knowledge points, which will help you easily prepare yourself well for the Jan 07,2022 Newest 250-428 QAs exam and successfully pass your exam. You just need to spend a few hours on studying the exam dumps.

Geekcert latest 250-428 certification exam Geekcert vce download. Geekcert 100% accurate exam brain dumps with latest update. download the free 250-428 demo to check first. 250-428 certification training tips | resources for 250-428 exam study 250-428 certification application guide and 250-428 training. Geekcert- reliable 250-428 certifications expert on 250-428 exam study guide providing.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 250-428 preparation materials from Symantec Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/250-428.html

The following are the 250-428 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 250-428 dumps.These questions are from 250-428 free dumps. All questions in 250-428 dumps are from the latest 250-428 real exams.

Question 1:

Refer to the exhibit.

A manufacturing company runs three shifts at their Bristol Sales office. These employees currently share desktops in the B_Desktops group. The administrators need to apply different policies/configurations for each shift. Which step should the administrator take in order to implement shift policies after switching the clients to user mode?

A. create three shift policies for the Bristol group

B. create a group for each shift of users in the Bristol group

C. turn on inheritance for all groups in England

D. turn on Active Directory integration

E. modify the B_Desktops policy

Correct Answer: B


Question 2:

A financial company enforces a security policy that prevents banking system workstations from connecting to the Internet. Which Symantec Endpoint Protection technology is ineffective on this company\’s workstations?

A. Insight

B. Intrusion Prevention

C. Network Threat Protection

D. Browser Intrusion Prevention

Correct Answer: A


Question 3:

A company has an application that requires network traffic in both directions to multiple systems at a specific external domain. A firewall rule was created to allow traffic to and from the external domain, but the rule is blocking incoming traffic. What should an administrator enable in the firewall policy to allow this traffic?

A. TCP resequencing

B. Smart DHCP

C. Reverse DNS Lookup

D. Smart WINS

Correct Answer: C


Question 4:

Which option is a characteristic of a Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) domain?

A. Each domain has its own management server and database.

B. Every administrator from one domain can view data in other domains.

C. Data for each domain is stored in its own separate SEP database.

D. Domains share the same management server and database.

Correct Answer: D

References: https://support.symantec.com/en_US/article.HOWTO80764.html


Question 5:

An administrator selects the Backup files before attempting to repair the Remediations option in the Auto-Protect policies. Which two actions occur when a virus is detected? (Select two.)

A. replace the file with a place holder

B. check the reputation

C. store in Quarantine folder

D. send the file to Symantec Insight

E. encrypt the file

Correct Answer: CE


Question 6:

A threat was detected by Auto-Protect on a client system.

Which command can an administrator run to determine whether additional threats exist?

A. Restart Client Computer

B. Update Content and Scan

C. Enable Network Threat Protection

D. Enable Download Insight

Correct Answer: A


Question 7:

Which Symantec Endpoint Protection Management (SEPM) database option is the default for deployments of fewer than 1,000 clients?

A. EmbeddeD. Using the Sybase SQL Anywhere database that comes with the product

B. On SEPM: Installing Microsoft SQL on the same server as the SEPM

C. External to SEPM: Using a preexisting Microsoft SQL server in the environment

D. EmbeddeD. Using the Microsoft SQL database that comes with the product

Correct Answer: A


Question 8:

A company plans to install six Symantec Endpoint Protection Managers (SEPMs) spread evenly across two sites. The administrator needs to direct replication activity to SEPM3 server in Site 1 and SEPM4 in Site 2. Which two actions should the administrator take to direct replication activity to SEPM3 and SEPM4? (Select two.)

A. Install SEPM3 and SEPM4 after the other SEPMs

B. Install the SQL Server databases on SEPM3 and SEPM4

C. Ensure SEPM3 and SEPM4 are defined as the top priority server in the Site Settings

D. Ensure SEPM3 and SEPM4 are defined as remote servers in the replication partner configuration

E. Install IT Analytics on SEPM3 and SEPM4

Correct Answer: CD


Question 9:

A large-scale virus attack is occurring and a notification condition is configured to send an email whenever viruses infect five computers on the network. A Symantec Endpoint Protection administrator has set a one hour damper period for that notification condition.

How many notifications does the administrator receive after 30 computers are infected in two hours?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 6

D. 15

Correct Answer: B


Question 10:

An administrator is reviewing an Infected Clients Report and notices that a client repeatedly shows the same malware detection. Although the client remediates the files, the infection continues to display in the logs. Which two functions should be enabled to automate enhanced remediation of a detected threat and its related side effects? (Select two.)

A. Risk Tracer

B. Terminate Processes Automatically

C. Early Launch Anti-Malware Driver

D. Stop Service Automatically

E. Stop and Reload AutoProtect

Correct Answer: BD


Question 11:

How are Insight results stored?

A. Encrypted on the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager

B. Unencrypted on the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager

C. Encrypted on the Symantec Endpoint Protection Client

D. Unencrypted on the Symantec Endpoint Protection Client

Correct Answer: C


Question 12:

A Symantec Endpoint Protection administrator must block traffic from an attacking computer for a specific time period. Where should the administrator adjust the time to block the attacking computer?

A. in the firewall policy, under Protection and Stealth

B. in the firewall policy, under Built in Rules

C. in the group policy, under External Communication Settings

D. in the group policy, under Communication Settings

Correct Answer: A


Question 13:

In the virus and Spyware Protection policy, an administrator sets the First action to Clean risk and sets If first action fails to Delete risk. Which two factors should the administrator consider? (Select two.)

A. The deleted file may still be in the Recycle Bin.

B. IT Analytics may keep a copy of the file for investigation.

C. False positives may delete legitimate files.

D. Insight may back up the file before sending it to Symantec.

E. A copy of the threat may still be in the quarantine.

Correct Answer: CE


Question 14:

Where in the Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) management console will a SEP administrator find the option to allow all users to enable and disable the client firewall?

A. Client User Interface Control Settings

B. Overview in Firewall Policy

C. Settings in Intrusion Prevention Policy

D. System Lockdown in Group Policy

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/disable-protection-endpoint-protection-manager


Question 15:

Which action must a Symantec Endpoint Protection administrator take before creating custom Intrusion Prevention signatures?

A. Change the custom signature order

B. Create a Custom Intrusion Prevention Signature library

C. Define signature variables

D. Enable signature logging

Correct Answer: B

References: https://support.symantec.com/en_US/article.HOWTO80877.html


Geekcert exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the 250-428 exam successfully with our Symantec materials. Geekcert Administration of Symantec Endpoint Protection 14 exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best Symantec in our team to make sure Geekcert Administration of Symantec Endpoint Protection 14 exam questions and answers are the most valid. Geekcert exam Administration of Symantec Endpoint Protection 14 exam dumps will help you to be the Symantec specialist, clear your 250-428 exam and get the final success.

250-428 Symantec exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from Geekcert: https://www.geekcert.com/250-428.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]…