Most Up to Date Version of Symantec 250-402 Exam Dumps in Geekcert for Free

Geekcert 2022 Newest Symantec 250-402 SCS Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

250-402 SCS Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 133QAs Instant Download: https://www.geekcert.com/250-402.html [100% 250-402 Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on Geekcert free test 250-402 PDF: https://www.geekcert.com/online-pdf/250-402.pdf

Geekcert SCS Latest 250-402 free download exam preparation PDF and VCEs including the exam questions and the answer, completed by our IT lecturers and the Symantec product experts, include the current newest SCS Hotest 250-402 QAs exam questions. High quality and value for the SCS Jan 07,2022 Latest 250-402 free download Administration of Altiris Client Management Suite 7.1 exam. 100% guarantee to pass your SCS Newest 250-402 pdf dumps Administration of Altiris Client Management Suite 7.1 exam and get your SCS Newest 250-402 pdf certification.

Geekcert – 100% real 250-402 certification exam questions and answers. easily pass with a high score. Geekcert the most professional it certification exam preparation guide. help you to pass all your 250-402 certification easily. get your 250-402 certification easily. Geekcert expert team is ready to help you.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 250-402 preparation materials from Symantec Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/250-402.html

The following are the 250-402 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 250-402 dumps.Free sample questions of 250-402 free dumps are provided here. All the following questions are from the latest real 250-402 dumps.

Question 1:

An administrator receives notification of a new vulnerability threat from Symantec Deepsight Alert Services. The alert includes the name of an executable that should be prevented from running. Which policy should the administrator configure?

A. Malware Blocking policy

B. Application Metering policy

C. Custom Inventory policy

D. Software Inventory policy

Correct Answer: A


Question 2:

A system administrator is testing the delivery of an application. During deployment, the administrator determines that the install path of an MSI needed to be changed without modifying the MSI. The administrator needs to change the command line parameters of the install package. Which policies would be affected when the default install command line of a software package is modified in the Software Catalog?

A. policies that are assigned to a non-managed computer

B. policies that leverage Software Discovery

C. policies currently referencing the modified entry

D. policies referencing staged software updates

Correct Answer: C


Question 3:

When manually creating an entry within the Software Catalog, the administrator needs the Managed Delivery policy to verify that prerequisite software is installed before deploying a new application. What should the administrator use to execute a prerequisite check?

A. Detection Rule

B. Applicability Rule

C. Basic Inventory

D. Software Filter

Correct Answer: B


Question 4:

A system administrator discovers that an unauthorized piece of software called “Solitaire 2099” has been installed on company desktops. The software installs a browser toolbar that prevents the use of the company standard browser toolbar and needs to be removed immediately. The administrator has also been instructed to identify all users that are playing the game so that they can receive a private email about the situation. Which two capabilities of Inventory Solution will help the administrator? (Select two.)

A. Inventory Solution provides data about the number of installed instances of an application.B.Inventory Solution automatically associates software titles to users.

B. Inventory Solution automatically determines unauthorized software titles.

C. Inventory Solution tracks how often an application isexecuted.

D. Inventory Solution identifies harmful applications stored on local hard drives.

Correct Answer: AD


Question 5:

Which two products are included in Altiris Client Management Suite 7.1? (Select two.)

A. Service Desk

B. CMDB Solution

C. pcAnywhere

D. Wise Package Studio Professional

E. Deployment Solution

Correct Answer: CE


Question 6:

What is a benefit of using the Software Library?

A. It offers a single, virtual location of multiple physical locations for simple access and management of software packages.

B. It offers a single, physical location on the network where all software packages are stored for distribution.

C. It offers a single, physical location where end-users can access software to be installed to their local system.

D. It offers a single, virtual location where applications can be installed as virtual layers for a scheduled, limited timeperiod.

Correct Answer: B


Question 7:

A system administrator needs to review the installation status of the agent plug-ins that have been enabled for a specific computer. In which two places will the administrator find this information? (Select two.)

A. the Policies view on the Symantec Management Console

B. the Computer view on the Symantec Management Console

C. the My Portal page on the Symantec Management Console

D. the Software Delivery tab of the Symantec Management Agent

E. the Jobs/Tasks tab on the Symantec Management Agent

Correct Answer: BD


Question 8:

A system administrator logs on to a managed computer to update the agent policies for software delivery. Which action should the administrator perform to refresh the policies?

A. Right-click the Symantec Management Agent, select Settings and update the Sent Basic Inventory Date andTime.

B. Right-click the Symantec Management Agent, select Settings, and Update the Configuration Requested/Changed, Date andTime.

C. Right-click the Symantec Management Agent and select Software Update Configuration.

D. Right-click the Symantec Management Agent and select Task tab and Update the Configuration Requested/Changed, Date andTime.

Correct Answer: B


Question 9:

What are two attributes of an entry within the Software Catalog? (Select two.)

A. command lines

B. download location

C. installation path

D. attribute rules

E. applicability rules

Correct Answer: AE


Question 10:

A help desk technician is responding to a printing problem and suspects the problem is the Windows print spooler service. Using Altiris Client Management Suite 7.1, how can the technician verify that the print spooler service is actively running before contacting the user?

A. Real-Time System Manager

B. Resource Manager

C. Symantec Remote Assistance

D. Inventory Solution

Correct Answer: A


Question 11:

Which criteria must be met before a Software Update policy can be created through the Patch Remediation Center?

A. The number in the Updates column must equal the number in the Downloaded column.

B. Computers must be discovered that require the particular softwareupdate.

C. Software updates must first be downloaded from the Symantecwebsite.

D. Software updates must be marked as ready to install in the Patch Remediation Center.

Correct Answer: A


Question 12:

Which statement is true about the Application Metering feature of Inventory Solution?

A. It tracks and compares changes to application files and registry keys.

B. It monitors and denies the usage of applications on the network.

C. It gathers detailed information about application files.

D. It limits the usage of applications to purchased licenses.

Correct Answer: C


Question 13:

Which items must be specified to minimize duplication of data and minimize processing on the Notification Server when manually adding a software resource to the Software Catalog?

A. Product Name, Software Product, and Language

B. Product Name, Version, and Manufacturer

C. Product Name, Version, and Software Product

D. Product Name, Version, and Language

Correct Answer: B


Question 14:

An administrator needs to create an exact image of a computer using Deployment Solution 7.1. Which type of imaging task should the administrator use?

A. Capture Disk Image task

B. Backup Disk Image task

C. Capture Personality task

D. Restore Backup Image task

Correct Answer: A


Question 15:

Which two types of user profiles can PC Transplant capture? (Select two.)

A. Mac users

B. Local Windows users

C. Linux users

D. Windows domain users

E. Novell Netware users

Correct Answer: BD


Geekcert exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the 250-402 exam successfully with our Symantec materials. Geekcert Administration of Altiris Client Management Suite 7.1 exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best Symantec in our team to make sure Geekcert Administration of Altiris Client Management Suite 7.1 exam questions and answers are the most valid. Geekcert exam Administration of Altiris Client Management Suite 7.1 exam dumps will help you to be the Symantec specialist, clear your 250-402 exam and get the final success.

250-402 Symantec exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from Geekcert: https://www.geekcert.com/250-402.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]…