Geekcert New Updated 250-272 Exam Dumps Free Download

In recent years, many people choose to take Symantec SCS Hotest 250-272 exam questions certification exam. This certification will make you get a position the Symantec certified and that is the passport to get a better salary and better promotions. How to prepare for Symantec SCS Jan 11,2022 Latest 250-272 pdf exam and get the certificate? We, Geekcert, will provide Symantec SCS Latest 250-272 exam questions exam questions and answers on Geekcert.

latest 250-272 exam dumps. get your certification easily- Geekcert. Geekcert – help candidates on all 250-272 certification exams preparation. pass 250-272 certification exams, get 250-272 certifications easily. get 250-272 certification with Geekcert study materials and practice tests. Geekcert 250-272 certification dumps : oracle, ibm and many more.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 250-272 preparation materials from Symantec Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/250-272.html

The following are the 250-272 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 250-272 dumps.Real questions from 250-272 free dumps. Download demo of 250-272 dumps to check the validity.

Question 1:

An administrator needs to prevent users on all client systems from performing user-directed restores while ensuring they are able to view the contents of all previous backup images. What should the administrator configure to accomplish this goal?

A. enable the Master Server Host Property – Browse timeframe for restores

B. enable the Master Server Host Property for clients listed in the Client Attribute – Allow browse

C. de-select the “Allow server file writes” parameter in the Host Properties of the Master Server

D. de-select the “Allow client restore” parameter in the Host Properties of the Master Server

Correct Answer: D


Question 2:

An administrator wants to use a client as the VMware backup host. Where is the name of the VMware backup host entered in NetBackup?

A. Access Management > Virtual Machine Servers

B. Host Properties > Clients > VMware Access Hosts

C. Host Properties > Master Server > VMware Access Hosts

D. Media and Device Management > Credentials > Virtual Machine Servers

Correct Answer: C


Question 3:

A tape library had the robot firmware upgraded and now the robot is reading the barcodes with additional characters.

How should an administrator enable NetBackup 7.6.1 to use the same characters as before the firmware upgrade occurred?

A. update the Media ID Generation setting

B. update Media settings

C. update Device mappings

D. update the Barcode Rules setting

Correct Answer: A


Question 4:

Which volume pool must be manually created in NetBackup?

A. NetBackup

B. DataStore

C. Scratch

D. CatalogBackup

Correct Answer: C


Question 5:

An administrator has a backup policy with the following attributes: 5 paths listed in the Backup Selections list 3 clients listed in the Clients list Allow multiple data streams is selected Max Jobs per Client value set to 4 How many jobs go Active when the job is started, excluding parent jobs?

A. 8

B. 9

C. 12

D. 15

Correct Answer: C


Question 6:

A policy is created using the Standard policy type. The default settings are used. Linux hosts s1 and s2 are added in the client list and ALL_LOCAL_DRIVES is specified in the Backup Selection.

Host s1 has the mount points listed below:

/

/opt

/usr

/usr/home

Host s2 has the mount points listed below: / /proc /tmp /usr How many streams will be created when the policy runs for both clients?

A. two

B. four

C. five

D. eight

Correct Answer: A


Question 7:

An administrator needs to store secure tape copies of protected data to an offsite location. How can the administrator automatically eject tape media daily and create detailed reports?

A. encrypt the tapes using software encryption and use a storage lifecycle policy to perform automatic ejects and create reports

B. enable the encryption attribute on the vault policy to perform automated ejects and create reports

C. use tape drives that support hardware encryption and use a vault policy to perform automated ejects and create reports

D. use tape drives that support hardware encryption and use a storage lifecycle policy to perform automated ejects and create reports

Correct Answer: C


Question 8:

Which scenario accurately describes the creation of a full synthetic backup using tape?

A. a single drive can be used for both the read and write of the backup

B. a separate read drive and write drive can be used on the same Media Server

C. a read and write drive can be used on different Media Servers

D. a disk storage unit must be used prior to copying the backup to tape

Correct Answer: B


Question 9:

What is the image removal behavior for relocated images from a disk staging storage unit when the high water mark is reached during a backup?

A. NetBackup removes the oldest images until the low water mark is reached.

B. NetBackup removes images alphabetically until the low water mark is reached.

C. NetBackup removes the largest images until the low water mark is reached.

D. NetBackup removes images with the lowest rank data classification until the low water mark is reached.

Correct Answer: A


Question 10:

The administrator of a large bank needs to preserve financial information for an extended period of time. The bank\’s NetBackup 7.6.1 catalog is now over 800GB in size, causing the catalog backups to contend for resources with production system backups. How can the administrator shorten the time needed to back up the catalog?

A. use the NetBackup 7.6.1 Agent for Symantec Enterprise Vault to perform an online archive of the catalog

B. create a catalog archive policy and execute it from the command line using the bpcatarc command

C. use the NetBackup 7.6.1 client-side deduplication feature to shorten the time it takes to perform a catalog backup

D. back up the catalog by scheduling an online Sybase database backup policy to allow the backup to run without contending for resources

Correct Answer: B


Question 11:

In which order should an administrator perform upgrades to a major release in a NetBackup environment?

A. Master Server, OpsCenter Server, Media Server, Clients

B. OpsCenter Server, Master Server, Media Server, Clients

C. Master Server, Media Server, OpsCenter Server, Clients

D. Master Server, Media Server, Clients, OpsCenter Server

Correct Answer: A


Question 12:

Which information is validated during an image verification operation?

A. data on the client is validated with data on the volume

B. data on the client is validated with data in the NetBackup catalog

C. data on the volume is validated with data in the NetBackup catalog

D. data on the client and the volume is validated with data in the NetBackup catalog

Correct Answer: C


Question 13:

The following storage lifecycle policy was used to back up data from a client. Storage Lifecycle Policy Backup to AdvancedDisk Duplication to tape Duplication to AdvancedDisk How should an administrator restore data from the tape using NetBackup?

A. from the BAR GUI, select the tape backup to restore from

B. use bpduplicate command to promote copy 1 to the primary copy

C. from the NetBackup Administration console, promote copy 1 to the primary copy

D. from the NetBackup Administration console, promote copy 2 to the primary copy

Correct Answer: D


Question 14:

Which operation compares the contents of an image to the NetBackup catalog?

A. Verify

B. Duplicate

C. Import

D. Rehydrate

Correct Answer: D


Question 15:

The MSDP catalog on a Media Server has become corrupted. Which two methods are available to bring the MSDP pool back online? (Select two.)

A. restore the MSDP catalog from the NetBackup catalog backup

B. recover the MSDP catalog from the MSDP catalog backup

C. repair the MSDP catalog using the crchk tool

D. restore the MSDP catalog from an MSDP catalogshadow copy

E. repair the MSDP catalog using the recoverCR tool

Correct Answer: BD