[PDF and VCE] Free Geekcert Symantec 250-253 PDF Real Exam Questions and Answers Free Download

Geekcert 2022 Latest Symantec 250-253 SCS Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

250-253 SCS Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 108QAs Instant Download: https://www.geekcert.com/250-253.html [100% 250-253 Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on Geekcert free test 250-253 PDF: https://www.geekcert.com/online-pdf/250-253.pdf

Geekcert provides the most up to date and accurate preparing materials of the SCS Jan 07,2022 Latest 250-253 exam questions certification exam Q and A , testing software, exam PDF and VCE files to help you prepare your SCS Newest 250-253 vce Administration of Veritas Cluster Server 6.0 for Unix exam. What training you are looking for? Come to visit our site and choose Geekcert online certification materials, you will get a quick and cost-efficient way to become a Symantec SCS certified professional in IT industry.

Geekcert | 250-253 certification materials | videos | study guides. Geekcert it exam study material and real exam questions and answers help you pass 250-253 exams and get 250-253 certifications easily. Geekcert goal is to help you get passed in all Geekcert certification exams first attempt. high pass rate and success rate.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 250-253 preparation materials from Symantec Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/250-253.html

The following are the 250-253 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 250-253 dumps.The following questions and answers are from the latest 250-253 free dumps. It will help you understand the validity of the latest 250-253 dumps.

Question 1:

What are two requirements for configuring disk-based I/O fencing on supported storage arrays? (Select two.)

A. Cluster File System Option enabled

B. Arrays with SCSI3-PR enabled

C. A minimum of two private heartbeat connections

D. LUNs visible within the vxdisk list output

E. LUNs validated with the hacf -verify command

Correct Answer: BD


Question 2:

An employee received the following email notification:

***************************************************************************** *******************************************

Dear Bob,

Your email to [email protected] with subject Account Info you requested violates the company\’s Customer Data Protection policy.

If this is a legitimate business email, please add the word Encrypt in the subject line of the email. The communication will then be automatically sent to the recipient in an encrypted form, in accordance with company policy.

Please note that this violation has also been reported to your manager. Confidential data protection is every employee\’s responsibility.

Thank you,

Corporate Information Security Team

***************************************************************************** *******************************************

Which recommended item is missing from this email notification?

A. A contact person

B. The severity of the violation

C. The affected business unit

D. The name of the file that caused the violation

Correct Answer: A


Question 3:

Which product can replace a confidential document residing on a public share with a Marker File explaining why the document was removed?

A. Network Prevent

B. Network Protect

C. Network Monitor

D. Network Discover

Correct Answer: B


Question 4:

Which resource type creates a dependency between applications that are configured in different Veritas Cluster Server clusters?

A. Proxy

B. RemoteGroup

C. Phantom

D. Application

Correct Answer: B


Question 5:

Which characteristic of Veritas Cluster Server attributes allows the public interface to be different for each of the systems in the cluster?

A. Global

B. Local

C. Custom

D. Proxy

Correct Answer: B


Question 6:

Where can an incident responder view all actions that have occurred for an incident?

A. Incident Snapshot

B. Auditlog Table

C. Incident Actions

D. System Events

Correct Answer: A


Question 7:

What is a characteristic of the Veritas Cluster Server communication stack?

A. The HAD processes propagates information to other nodes by way of agents.

B. Agents communicate resource status information with HAD.

C. LLT determines cluster membership by monitoring heartbeats over GAB.

D. Agents can communicate with each other directly over GAB.

Correct Answer: B


Question 8:

Which two items are required to replace a coordinator disk while the cluster is online? (Select two.)

A. Replace the LUN and create the disk as a Veritas Volume Manager (VxVM) Disk

B. Replace the LUN and create the disk as a Logical Volume Manager (LVM) Disk

C. Replace the LUN and create the disk as either a VxVM or LVM Disk

D. Run the installvcs -fencing command to replace the removed LUNs

E. Run the vxfenadm command to replace the removed LUNs

Correct Answer: AD


Question 9:

An administrator is merging two Veritas clusters that are already configured and running. The two clusters are already sharing private interconnect networks.

Which directive in the /etc/llttab file must be updated?

A. Set-cluster

B. Set-node

C. Set-mode

D. Set-system

Correct Answer: A


Question 10:

Which two response rule actions should be avoided in Exact Data Matching (EDM) policies? (Select two.)

A. Endpoint: Notify

B. Protect: Copy File

C. Network: Block HTTP/HTTPS

D. Protect: Quarantine File

E. Endpoint: Block

F. Network: Remove HTTP/HTTPS Content

Correct Answer: AE


Question 11:

Refer to the exhibit.

All service groups have FailOverPolicy=Load and are configured to run on all of the nodes.

What happens when the node sym4 faults?

A. g4sg fails over to node sym1, and g5sg remains offline everywhere.

B. g4sg fails over to node sym1, and g5sg fails over to node sym3.

C. g4sg fails over to node sym3, and g5sg fails over to node sym2.

D. g4sg fails over to node sym3, and g5sg remains offline everywhere.

Correct Answer: B


Question 12:

What is a benefit of the Symantec Data Loss Prevention 9.0 security architecture?

A. Communication is initiated by the detection servers inside the firewall.

B. Mutual authentication between servers is based on the Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP).

C. Endpoint Agent to Endpoint Server communication uses the Triple Data Encryption Standard (3DES).

D. Encryption is provided for confidential information across system components.

Correct Answer: D


Question 13:

What occurs when the hastop -local -force command is issued on the active node in a two-node active/ passive cluster?

A. The services will be shut down on the active node and brought up on the passive node.

B. The services will continue to run on the active node while HAD is stopped.

C. The service group behavior will follow the value of the EngineShutdown attribute while HAD is stopped.

D. The online service groups on the primary node are taken offline and remain offline until started manually.

Correct Answer: B


Question 14:

Which three are examples of confidential data? (Select three.)

A. National ID numbers

B. Published press releases

C. Health information

D. CAD drawings

E. Manufacturing plant locations

Correct Answer: ACD


Question 15:

Which attribute can be configured to allow a service group to come back online after a persistent resource has faulted and other nodes are unavailable?

A. AutoReset

B. AutoRestart

C. AutoStart

D. OnlineRetry

Correct Answer: B


Geekcert exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the 250-253 exam successfully with our Symantec materials. Geekcert Administration of Veritas Cluster Server 6.0 for Unix exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best Symantec in our team to make sure Geekcert Administration of Veritas Cluster Server 6.0 for Unix exam questions and answers are the most valid. Geekcert exam Administration of Veritas Cluster Server 6.0 for Unix exam dumps will help you to be the Symantec specialist, clear your 250-253 exam and get the final success.

250-253 Symantec exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from Geekcert: https://www.geekcert.com/250-253.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]…

[PDF and VCE] Free Geekcert Symantec 250-253 VCE and PDF, Exam Materials Instant Download

This is a note. Please give me your attention if you are preparing for your Symantec Jan 11,2022 Latest 250-253 free download exam. It is really a tough task to pass SCS Latest 250-253 QAs exam. However, Geekcert will help you on that with the most comprehensive PDF and VCEs of the latest SCS Latest 250-253 pdf dumps exam questions, covering each and every aspect of SCS Newest 250-253 pdf dumps Administration of Veritas Cluster Server 6.0 for Unix exam curriculum.

Geekcert 250-253 certification dumps : oracle, ibm and many more. Geekcert | 250-253 certification materials | videos | study guides. Geekcert 250-253 certification study guides. Geekcert 250-253 certification dumps : oracle, ibm and many more. Geekcert test prep guides to pass your 250-253 exam. pass 250-253 exams with Geekcert exam files.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 250-253 preparation materials from Symantec Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/250-253.html

The following are the 250-253 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 250-253 dumps.Although questions are from 250-253 free dumps, the validity and accuracy of the 250-253 dumps are absolutely guaranteed.

Question 1:

What are two requirements for configuring disk-based I/O fencing on supported storage arrays? (Select two.)

A. Cluster File System Option enabled

B. Arrays with SCSI3-PR enabled

C. A minimum of two private heartbeat connections

D. LUNs visible within the vxdisk list output

E. LUNs validated with the hacf -verify command

Correct Answer: BD


Question 2:

Veritas Cluster Server (VCS) includes a disk-based I/O fencing mechanism.

Thinking specifically about data disks, which two cluster configuration requirements must be met to implement this? (Select two.)

A. The application using the disks must be managed by a VCS Application resource type.

B. The disks must be in a Veritas Volume Manager disk group.

C. The service group containing the disks must include an IP resource.

D. The disks must be managed by a VCS DiskGroup resource type.

E. The disks must contain at least one *.dbf file.

Correct Answer: BD


Question 3:

Only two local disks suitable for use as coordinator disks are available for a local muti-node cluster. Adding a Coordination Point (CP) Server with which two properties would maximize the resiliency of the I/ O fencing configuration? (Select two.)

A. One-node CP server cluster with GAB and LLT configured

B. One-node CP server cluster with only LLT configured

C. Second network connection to the CP server cluster

D. Multi-node CP server cluster

E. I/O fencing on the CP server cluster

Correct Answer: CD


Question 4:

Which Network Protect feature is a system administrator unable to configure?

A. Ability to copy files

B. Ability to restore files

C. Location of quarantined files

D. Content of the file marker

Correct Answer: B


Question 5:

What should be considered before enabling the Preventing Concurrency Violation (ProPCV) attribute in a service group?

A. The MonitorProgram attribute must be configured for the Application resource type.

B. The MonitorProcesses attribute must be configured for the Application resource type.

C. The Mode value for the IMF attribute of the Application type resource is set to 1.

D. The ProPCV attribute is prevented from being changed when the service group is active.

Correct Answer: B


Question 6:

How is Intelligent Monitoring Framework configured?

A. It is automatically configured but only on supported agents.

B. It is automatically configured on all agents.

C. It needs to be manually configured on each agent.

D. It needs to be manually configured on each cluster node.

Correct Answer: A


Question 7:

What happens when a DLP Agent is unable to connect to its preferred Endpoint Server?

A. If any detection server in the system is running, the agent automatically connects to it after a period of time.

B. If any Endpoint Server is running, the agent automatically connects to it after a period of time.

C. If any Endpoint Server is running, and if the agent is configured to recognize it, the agent connects to it after a period of time.

D. If any detection server is running, and if the agent is configured to recognize it, the agent connects to it after a period of time.

Correct Answer: C


Question 8:

Which statement describes a DLP Agent encryption feature?

A. The key size is standard and unconfigurable.

B. The key is randomly generated for the agent store.

C. The system administrator can generate a unique authentication key.

D. DLP Agent-to-server communication uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL).

Correct Answer: C


Question 9:

Refer to the following service group example:

group websg (

SystemList = { sym1 = 0, sym2 = 1 }

AutoStart = 0

AutoStartList = { sym2 }

)

DiskGroup webdg (

DiskGroup = webdg

)

IP webip (

Device = eth0

Address = “169.254.128.12”

NetMask = “255.255.255.0”

)

Mount webmnt (

MountPoint = “/web1”

BlockDevice = “/dev/vx/dsk/webdg/webvol”

FSType = vxfs

MountOpt = rw

FsckOpt = “-y”

)

NIC webnic (

Device = eth0

)

Application webproc (

MonitorProgram = “/usr/local/bin/web -monitor”

StartProgram = “/usr/local/bin/web -start”

StopProgram = “/usr/local/bin/web -stop”

)

webip requires webproc

webproc requires webmnt

webip requires webnic

webmnt requires webdg

Which resource will start online last?

A. webip

B. webmnt

C. webproc

D. webdg

Correct Answer: A


Question 10:

System capacity and service group load are the main components for which FailOverPolicy?

A. Load

B. Order

C. Limit

D. Capacity

Correct Answer: A


Question 11:

Which Veritas Cluster Server utility can be used to prototype cluster logic using minimal hardware?

A. Simulator

B. AgentServer

C. Fencing

D. AgentTester

Correct Answer: C


Question 12:

What is a characteristic of the Veritas Cluster Server communication stack?

A. The HAD processes propagates information to other nodes by way of agents.

B. Agents communicate resource status information with HAD.

C. LLT determines cluster membership by monitoring heartbeats over GAB.

D. Agents can communicate with each other directly over GAB.

Correct Answer: B


Question 13:

Which two items are required to replace a coordinator disk while the cluster is online? (Select two.)

A. Replace the LUN and create the disk as a Veritas Volume Manager (VxVM) Disk

B. Replace the LUN and create the disk as a Logical Volume Manager (LVM) Disk

C. Replace the LUN and create the disk as either a VxVM or LVM Disk

D. Run the installvcs -fencing command to replace the removed LUNs

E. Run the vxfenadm command to replace the removed LUNs

Correct Answer: AD


Question 14:

An administrator stopped Veritas Cluster Server (VCS) on the sym1 node to remove it from the cluster. When attempting to do this with the hasys -delete command from sym2, an error message is displayed.

What is the likely cause of this error?

A. One or more SystemList attributes still contains sym1.

B. VCS must be completely shut down on all nodes.

C. The vxfen daemon on sym1 is still running.

D. The GAB daemon on sym1 is still running.

Correct Answer: A


Question 15:

What is an advantage of using a Dashboard report?

A. Incident reponders can execute Smart Responses from them.

B. They allow incidents to be viewed across multiple products.

C. They can be used as work queues for incident responders.

D. Incident responders can see the history of each incident.

Correct Answer: B