Geekcert New Updated 250-318 Exam Dumps Free Download

Don’t worry about how to get yourself well prepared your SCS Administration of Symantec Backup Exec 2014 Latest 250-318 QAs exam! Geekcert will work you out of your SCS Administration of Symantec Backup Exec 2014 Jan 11,2022 Newest 250-318 exam questions exam with the latest updated Newest 250-318 free download Administration of Symantec Backup Exec 2014 PDF and VCE dumps. Geekcert provides the latest real Symantec SCS Administration of Symantec Backup Exec 2014 Newest 250-318 QAs exam preparation material, covering every aspect of Newest 250-318 practice exam curriculum.

Geekcert – help candidates on all 250-318 certification exams preparation. pass 250-318 certification exams, get it certifications easily. Geekcert – help candidates on all 250-318 certification exams preparation. pass 250-318 certification exams, get 250-318 certifications easily. dominate the 250-318 exam! Geekcert | 250-318 certification materials | videos | study guides.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 250-318 preparation materials from Symantec Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/250-318.html

The following are the 250-318 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 250-318 dumps.If you need to check sample questions of the 250-318 free dumps, go through the Q and As from 250-318 dumps below.

Question 1:

Which tab provides the ability to monitor and manage all backup, restore, installation, and storage operation jobs?

A. Home

B. Backup and Restore

C. Job Monitor

D. Storage

Correct Answer: C


Question 2:

Which two tasks can be performed using the \’Database maintenance\’ global settings? (Select two.)

A. Optimize database size

B. Change the database location

C. Export data from the database

D. Perform a database consistency check

E. Import data to the database

Correct Answer: AD


Question 3:

What is the default media set configured in Job Defaults for Back Up to Tape?

A. Scratch Media

B. Keep Data For 4 Weeks

C. Keep Data Infinitely – Do Not Allow Overwrite

D. Foreign Media

Correct Answer: B


Question 4:

Which two configurations are unavailable in the Symantec Backup Exec 2014 Configure Storage Wizard? (Select two.)

A. OpenStorage devices

B. Virtual tape libraries

C. Desktop and Laptop Option (DLO) storage

D. Disk Cartridge storage

E. SLR data cartridge devices

Correct Answer: CE


Question 5:

Which utility operation should an administrator perform within Symantec Backup Exec 2014 when adding new media to a device?

A. Catalog

B. Import

C. Label

D. Inventory

Correct Answer: D


Question 6:

Media can be deleted from which media set?

A. Cleaning Media

B. Scratch Media

C. Retired Media

D. Backup Exec and Windows NT Backup Media

Correct Answer: C


Question 7:

What is a consequence of changing the catalog path?

A. existing catalog files will be moved to the new path

B. new catalog files will be written to the new path

C. existing catalog files will be truncated

D. new and existing catalog files will be re-indexed

Correct Answer: B


Question 8:

Which process is used to automatically delete expired backup sets stored on disk or in cloud- based storage?

A. Advanced Device and Media Management

B. data lifecycle management process

C. database maintenance grooming process

D. garbage collection process

Correct Answer: D


Question 9:

Which Symantec Backup Exec 2014 feature allows an administrator to organize and view server information in the list of servers?

A. Server details

B. Selection list

C. Reports tab

D. Server group

Correct Answer: D


Question 10:

Which job type is used to determine whether a backup job will succeed?

A. verify

B. test run

C. job validation

D. consistency check

Correct Answer: B


Question 11:

An administrator needs to ensure that any new resources added to a server in the future will be automatically included in the backup job.

How should the administrator make the selections to ensure dynamic protection?

A. Check the box next to the server name

B. Check the job option for dynamic inclusion

C. Use the Advanced File Selection page to dynamically include all resources on the server

D. Enable the option to Discover Data to Back Up in Backup Exec Settings

Correct Answer: A


Question 12:

Which action must an administrator take to properly restore System State on a live Windows web server?

A. Restore System State in Safe mode

B. Restore System State in Directory Services Restore mode

C. Restore System State and reboot the server

D. Reboot the server before the restore of System State

Correct Answer: C


Question 13:

Which task must an administrator run after performing a Simplified Disaster Recovery of SQL server to fully recover the SQL server application?

A. log in to the SQL server to verify user databases are restored

B. perform a SQL restore job from the Backup Exec server

C. run a file system validation on the server\’s C:\ volume

D. run a consistency check on the SQL server

Correct Answer: B


Question 14:

How can an administrator restore different data types from multiple backup sets?

A. Multi-select the sets > restore each data type individually

B. Multi-select the sets > perform the restore of each data type at the same time

C. Select each data type individually > perform two separate restores

D. Select each data type individually > place both jobs on hold > run the first job > submit the second once the first restore job completes

Correct Answer: A


Question 15:

What is the default location for troubleshooting logs on a Symantec Backup Exec 2014 server?

A. \Symantec\Logs

B. \Program Files\Symantec\Logs

C. \Program Files\Symantec\Backup Exec\Logs

D. \Program Files\Windows\Logs

Correct Answer: D


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *