[Newest Version] Free Geekcert Symantec 250-441 PDF and Exam Questions Download 100% Pass Exam

Geekcert 2022 Newest Symantec 250-441 Symantec Certified Specialist Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

250-441 Symantec Certified Specialist Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 95QAs Instant Download: https://www.geekcert.com/250-441.html [100% 250-441 Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on Geekcert free test 250-441 PDF: https://www.geekcert.com/online-pdf/250-441.pdf

The Symantec Certified Specialist Hotest 250-441 vce Administration of Symantec Advanced Threat Protection 3.0 certification exam is a real worth challenging task if you want to win a place in the IT industry. You should not feel frustrated about the confronting difficulties. Geekcert gives you the most comprehensive version of Hotest 250-441 free download Administration of Symantec Advanced Threat Protection 3.0 VCE dumps now. Get a complete hold on Symantec Certified Specialist Symantec Certified Specialist Hotest 250-441 free download Administration of Symantec Advanced Threat Protection 3.0 exam syllabus through Geekcert and boost up your skills. What’s more, the Symantec Certified Specialist Jan 07,2022 Latest 250-441 QAs dumps are the latest. It would be great helpful to your Symantec Certified Specialist Hotest 250-441 pdf dumps exam.

250-441 vce exams | 250-441 vce certification software, 250-441 download vce dumps. you are only successful with 250-441 testing engine in your it certification – Geekcert! latest 250-441 exam dumps. get your certification easily- Geekcert. Geekcert – professional 250-441 certification exam dumps provider. we do all things to help with your exams.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 250-441 preparation materials from Symantec Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/250-441.html

The following are the 250-441 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 250-441 dumps.Although questions are from 250-441 free dumps, the validity and accuracy of the 250-441 dumps are absolutely guaranteed.

Question 1:

Which section of the ATP console should an ATP Administrator use to evaluate prioritized threats within the environment?

A. Search

B. Action Manager

C. Incident Manager

D. Events

Correct Answer: B


Question 2:

Which two database attributes are needed to create a Microsoft SQL SEP database connection? (Choose two.)

A. Database version

B. Database IP address

C. Database domain name

D. Database hostname E. Database name

Correct Answer: BD


Question 3:

Why is it important for an Incident Responder to review Related Incidents and Events when analyzing an incident for an After Actions Report?

A. It ensures that the Incident is resolved, and the responder can clean up the infection.

B. It ensures that the Incident is resolved, and the responder can determine the best remediation method.

C. It ensures that the Incident is resolved, and the threat is NOT continuing to spread to other parts of the environment.

D. It ensures that the Incident is resolved, and the responder can close out the incident in the ATP manager.

Correct Answer: C


Question 4:

Which best practice does Symantec recommend with the Endpoint Detection and Response feature?

A. Create a unique Cynic account to provide to ATP

B. Create a unique Symantec Messaging Gateway account to provide to ATP

C. Create a unique Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager (SEPM) administrator account to provide to ATP

D. Create a unique Email Security.cloud portal account to provide to ATP

Correct Answer: C


Question 5:

Which section of the ATP console should an ATP Administrator use to create blacklists and whitelists?

A. Reports

B. Settings

C. Action Manager

D. Policies

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://symwisedownload.symantec.com//resources/sites/SYMWISE/content/live/DOCUMENTATION/10000/DOC10986/en_US/satp_administration_guide_3.1.pdf?__gda__=1541979133_5668f0b4c03c16ac1a30d54989313e76

(132)


Question 6:

How should an ATP Administrator configure Endpoint Detection and Response according to Symantec best practices for a SEP environment with more than one domain?

A. Create a unique Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager (SEPM) domain for ATP

B. Create an ATP manager for each Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager (SEPM) domain

C. Create a Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager (SEPM) controller connection for each domain

D. Create a Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager (SEPM) controller connection for the primary domain

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://symwisedownload.symantec.com//resources/sites/SYMWISE/content/live/DOCUMENTATION/10000/DOC10986/en_US/satp_administration_guide_3.1.pdf?__gda__=1541979133_5668f0b4c03c16ac1a30d54989313e76

(46)


Question 7:

Which attribute is required when configuring the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager (SEPM) Log Collector?

A. SEPM embedded database name

B. SEPM embedded database type

C. SEPM embedded database version

D. SEPM embedded database password

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://support.symantec.com/en_US/article.HOWTO125960.html


Question 8:

An Incident Responder wants to run a database search that will list all client named starting with SYM. Which syntax should the responder use?

A. hostname like “SYM”

B. hostname “SYM”

C. hostname “SYM*”

D. hostname like “SYM*”

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://support.symantec.com/en_US/article.HOWTO124805.html


Question 9:

What is the main constraint an ATP Administrator should consider when choosing a network scanner model?

A. Throughput

B. Bandwidth

C. Link speed

D. Number of users

Correct Answer: B


Question 10:

Where can an Incident Responder view Cynic results in ATP?

A. Events

B. Dashboard

C. File Details

D. Incident Details

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://support.symantec.com/en_US/article.HOWTO128417.html


Question 11:

What occurs when an endpoint fails its Host Integrity check and is unable to remediate?

A. The endpoint automatically switches to using a Compliance location, where a Compliance policy is applied to the computer.

B. The endpoint automatically switches to using a System Lockdown location, where a System Lockdown policy is applied to the computer.

C. The endpoint automatically switches to using a Host Integrity location, where a Host Integrity policy is applied to the computer.

D. The endpoint automatically switches to using a Quarantine location, where a Quarantine policy is applied to the computer.

Correct Answer: D


Question 12:

Which threat is an example of an Advanced Persistent Threat (APT)?

A. Koobface

B. Brain

C. Flamer

D. Creeper

Correct Answer: C


Question 13:

An Incident Responder observes an incident with multiple malware downloads from a malicious domain. The domain in question belongs to one of the organization\’s suppliers. The organization needs access to the site to continue placing orders. ATP: Network is configured in Inline Block mode.

How should the Incident Responder proceed?

A. Whitelist the domain and close the incident as a false positive

B. Identify the pieces of malware and blacklist them, then notify the supplier

C. Blacklist the domain and IP of the attacking site

D. Notify the supplier and block the site on the external firewall

Correct Answer: D


Question 14:

Which threat is an example of an Advanced Persistent Threat (APT)?

A. Loyphish

B. Aurora

C. ZeroAccess

D. Michelangelo

Correct Answer: B


Question 15:

Which action should an Incident Responder take to remediate false positives, according to Symantec best practices?

A. Blacklist

B. Whitelist

C. Delete file

D. Submit file to Cynic

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://symwisedownload.symantec.com//resources/sites/SYMWISE/content/live/DOCUMENTATION/10000/DOC10899/en_US/satp_security_ops_guide_3.0.5.pdf?__gda__=1541987119_a3559016c9355c98c2ec53278a8df2a0

(119)


Geekcert exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the 250-441 exam successfully with our Symantec materials. Geekcert Administration of Symantec Advanced Threat Protection 3.0 exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best Symantec in our team to make sure Geekcert Administration of Symantec Advanced Threat Protection 3.0 exam questions and answers are the most valid. Geekcert exam Administration of Symantec Advanced Threat Protection 3.0 exam dumps will help you to be the Symantec specialist, clear your 250-441 exam and get the final success.

250-441 Symantec exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from Geekcert: https://www.geekcert.com/250-441.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]…

Latest Geekcert 250-428 Exam 250-428 Dumps 100% Free Download

One of my colleague recommend me that Geekcert Symantec Certified Specialist Newest 250-428 free download dumps are effective and helpful. Thank goodness I followed up with him and choose Geekcert as my assistance on my Symantec Certified Specialist Newest 250-428 vce dumps Administration of Symantec Endpoint Protection 14 certification exam! I passed my Symantec Symantec Certified Specialist Jan 11,2022 Newest 250-428 vce dumps exam very easily. I was lucky, all my questions in the exams were from my Symantec Symantec Certified Specialist Newest 250-428 pdf dumps.

Geekcert – most reliable and professional 250-428 certification exam material provider. real latest, easily pass. Geekcert – help you prepare for 250-428 certification exams. latest update, most accurate and high pass rate. Geekcert – most reliable and professional 250-428 certification exam material provider. real latest, easily pass.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 250-428 preparation materials from Symantec Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/250-428.html

The following are the 250-428 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 250-428 dumps.We have sample questions for 250-428 free dumps. You can download and check the real questions of updated 250-428 dumps.

Question 1:

Refer to the exhibit.

A manufacturing company runs three shifts at their Bristol Sales office. These employees currently share desktops in the B_Desktops group. The administrators need to apply different policies/configurations for each shift. Which step should the administrator take in order to implement shift policies after switching the clients to user mode?

A. create three shift policies for the Bristol group

B. create a group for each shift of users in the Bristol group

C. turn on inheritance for all groups in England

D. turn on Active Directory integration

E. modify the B_Desktops policy

Correct Answer: B


Question 2:

A financial company enforces a security policy that prevents banking system workstations from connecting to the Internet. Which Symantec Endpoint Protection technology is ineffective on this company\’s workstations?

A. Insight

B. Intrusion Prevention

C. Network Threat Protection

D. Browser Intrusion Prevention

Correct Answer: A


Question 3:

A company has an application that requires network traffic in both directions to multiple systems at a specific external domain. A firewall rule was created to allow traffic to and from the external domain, but the rule is blocking incoming traffic. What should an administrator enable in the firewall policy to allow this traffic?

A. TCP resequencing

B. Smart DHCP

C. Reverse DNS Lookup

D. Smart WINS

Correct Answer: C


Question 4:

An administrator selects the Backup files before attempting to repair the Remediations option in the Auto-Protect policies. Which two actions occur when a virus is detected? (Select two.)

A. replace the file with a place holder

B. check the reputation

C. store in Quarantine folder

D. send the file to Symantec Insight

E. encrypt the file

Correct Answer: CE


Question 5:

A threat was detected by Auto-Protect on a client system.

Which command can an administrator run to determine whether additional threats exist?

A. Restart Client Computer

B. Update Content and Scan

C. Enable Network Threat Protection

D. Enable Download Insight

Correct Answer: A


Question 6:

Which Symantec Endpoint Protection Management (SEPM) database option is the default for deployments of fewer than 1,000 clients?

A. EmbeddeD. Using the Sybase SQL Anywhere database that comes with the product

B. On SEPM: Installing Microsoft SQL on the same server as the SEPM

C. External to SEPM: Using a preexisting Microsoft SQL server in the environment

D. EmbeddeD. Using the Microsoft SQL database that comes with the product

Correct Answer: A


Question 7:

A company plans to install six Symantec Endpoint Protection Managers (SEPMs) spread evenly across two sites. The administrator needs to direct replication activity to SEPM3 server in Site 1 and SEPM4 in Site 2. Which two actions should the administrator take to direct replication activity to SEPM3 and SEPM4? (Select two.)

A. Install SEPM3 and SEPM4 after the other SEPMs

B. Install the SQL Server databases on SEPM3 and SEPM4

C. Ensure SEPM3 and SEPM4 are defined as the top priority server in the Site Settings

D. Ensure SEPM3 and SEPM4 are defined as remote servers in the replication partner configuration

E. Install IT Analytics on SEPM3 and SEPM4

Correct Answer: CD


Question 8:

A large-scale virus attack is occurring and a notification condition is configured to send an email whenever viruses infect five computers on the network. A Symantec Endpoint Protection administrator has set a one hour damper period for that notification condition.

How many notifications does the administrator receive after 30 computers are infected in two hours?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 6

D. 15

Correct Answer: B


Question 9:

An administrator is reviewing an Infected Clients Report and notices that a client repeatedly shows the same malware detection. Although the client remediates the files, the infection continues to display in the logs. Which two functions should be enabled to automate enhanced remediation of a detected threat and its related side effects? (Select two.)

A. Risk Tracer

B. Terminate Processes Automatically

C. Early Launch Anti-Malware Driver

D. Stop Service Automatically

E. Stop and Reload AutoProtect

Correct Answer: BD


Question 10:

An administrator needs to configure Secure Socket Layer (SSL) communication for clients. In the httpd.conf file, located on the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager (SEPM), the administrator removes the hashmark (#) from the text string

displayed below.

#Include conf/ssl/sslForcClients.conf<

Which two tasks must the administrator perform to complete the SSL configuration? (Select two.)

A. edit site.properties and change the port to 443

B. restart the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager Webserver service

C. change the default certificates on the SEPM and reboot

D. change the Management Server List and enable HTTPs

E. change the port in Clients > Group > Policies > Settings > Communication Settings and force the clients to reconnect

Correct Answer: BD


Question 11:

How are Insight results stored?

A. Encrypted on the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager

B. Unencrypted on the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager

C. Encrypted on the Symantec Endpoint Protection Client

D. Unencrypted on the Symantec Endpoint Protection Client

Correct Answer: C


Question 12:

A Symantec Endpoint Protection administrator must block traffic from an attacking computer for a specific time period. Where should the administrator adjust the time to block the attacking computer?

A. in the firewall policy, under Protection and Stealth

B. in the firewall policy, under Built in Rules

C. in the group policy, under External Communication Settings

D. in the group policy, under Communication Settings

Correct Answer: A


Question 13:

Where in the Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) management console will a SEP administrator find the option to allow all users to enable and disable the client firewall?

A. Client User Interface Control Settings

B. Overview in Firewall Policy

C. Settings in Intrusion Prevention Policy

D. System Lockdown in Group Policy

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/disable-protection-endpoint-protection-manager


Question 14:

An administrator plans to implement a multi-site Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) deployment. The administrator needs to determine whether replication is viable without having to make network firewall changes or change defaults in SEP.

Which port should the administrator verify is open on the path of communication between the two proposed sites? (Type the port number.)

A. 8443

Correct Answer: A


Question 15:

Which action must a Symantec Endpoint Protection administrator take before creating custom Intrusion Prevention signatures?

A. Change the custom signature order

B. Create a Custom Intrusion Prevention Signature library

C. Define signature variables

D. Enable signature logging

Correct Answer: B

References: https://support.symantec.com/en_US/article.HOWTO80877.html


Pass 250-428 Exam By Practicing Geekcert Latest Symantec 250-428 VCE and PDF Braindumps

Geekcert 2022 Latest Symantec 250-428 Symantec Certified Specialist Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

250-428 Symantec Certified Specialist Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 165QAs Instant Download: https://www.geekcert.com/250-428.html [100% 250-428 Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on Geekcert free test 250-428 PDF: https://www.geekcert.com/online-pdf/250-428.pdf

Geekcert is trying our best to keep on updating Symantec Certified Specialist Newest 250-428 free download exam dumps. We, Geekcert, will provide our customers with the latest and the most accurate exam questions and answers that cover every Symantec Certified Specialist Latest 250-428 exam questions Administration of Symantec Endpoint Protection 14 knowledge points, which will help you easily prepare yourself well for the Jan 07,2022 Newest 250-428 QAs exam and successfully pass your exam. You just need to spend a few hours on studying the exam dumps.

Geekcert latest 250-428 certification exam Geekcert vce download. Geekcert 100% accurate exam brain dumps with latest update. download the free 250-428 demo to check first. 250-428 certification training tips | resources for 250-428 exam study 250-428 certification application guide and 250-428 training. Geekcert- reliable 250-428 certifications expert on 250-428 exam study guide providing.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 250-428 preparation materials from Symantec Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/250-428.html

The following are the 250-428 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 250-428 dumps.These questions are from 250-428 free dumps. All questions in 250-428 dumps are from the latest 250-428 real exams.

Question 1:

Refer to the exhibit.

A manufacturing company runs three shifts at their Bristol Sales office. These employees currently share desktops in the B_Desktops group. The administrators need to apply different policies/configurations for each shift. Which step should the administrator take in order to implement shift policies after switching the clients to user mode?

A. create three shift policies for the Bristol group

B. create a group for each shift of users in the Bristol group

C. turn on inheritance for all groups in England

D. turn on Active Directory integration

E. modify the B_Desktops policy

Correct Answer: B


Question 2:

A financial company enforces a security policy that prevents banking system workstations from connecting to the Internet. Which Symantec Endpoint Protection technology is ineffective on this company\’s workstations?

A. Insight

B. Intrusion Prevention

C. Network Threat Protection

D. Browser Intrusion Prevention

Correct Answer: A


Question 3:

A company has an application that requires network traffic in both directions to multiple systems at a specific external domain. A firewall rule was created to allow traffic to and from the external domain, but the rule is blocking incoming traffic. What should an administrator enable in the firewall policy to allow this traffic?

A. TCP resequencing

B. Smart DHCP

C. Reverse DNS Lookup

D. Smart WINS

Correct Answer: C


Question 4:

Which option is a characteristic of a Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) domain?

A. Each domain has its own management server and database.

B. Every administrator from one domain can view data in other domains.

C. Data for each domain is stored in its own separate SEP database.

D. Domains share the same management server and database.

Correct Answer: D

References: https://support.symantec.com/en_US/article.HOWTO80764.html


Question 5:

An administrator selects the Backup files before attempting to repair the Remediations option in the Auto-Protect policies. Which two actions occur when a virus is detected? (Select two.)

A. replace the file with a place holder

B. check the reputation

C. store in Quarantine folder

D. send the file to Symantec Insight

E. encrypt the file

Correct Answer: CE


Question 6:

A threat was detected by Auto-Protect on a client system.

Which command can an administrator run to determine whether additional threats exist?

A. Restart Client Computer

B. Update Content and Scan

C. Enable Network Threat Protection

D. Enable Download Insight

Correct Answer: A


Question 7:

Which Symantec Endpoint Protection Management (SEPM) database option is the default for deployments of fewer than 1,000 clients?

A. EmbeddeD. Using the Sybase SQL Anywhere database that comes with the product

B. On SEPM: Installing Microsoft SQL on the same server as the SEPM

C. External to SEPM: Using a preexisting Microsoft SQL server in the environment

D. EmbeddeD. Using the Microsoft SQL database that comes with the product

Correct Answer: A


Question 8:

A company plans to install six Symantec Endpoint Protection Managers (SEPMs) spread evenly across two sites. The administrator needs to direct replication activity to SEPM3 server in Site 1 and SEPM4 in Site 2. Which two actions should the administrator take to direct replication activity to SEPM3 and SEPM4? (Select two.)

A. Install SEPM3 and SEPM4 after the other SEPMs

B. Install the SQL Server databases on SEPM3 and SEPM4

C. Ensure SEPM3 and SEPM4 are defined as the top priority server in the Site Settings

D. Ensure SEPM3 and SEPM4 are defined as remote servers in the replication partner configuration

E. Install IT Analytics on SEPM3 and SEPM4

Correct Answer: CD


Question 9:

A large-scale virus attack is occurring and a notification condition is configured to send an email whenever viruses infect five computers on the network. A Symantec Endpoint Protection administrator has set a one hour damper period for that notification condition.

How many notifications does the administrator receive after 30 computers are infected in two hours?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 6

D. 15

Correct Answer: B


Question 10:

An administrator is reviewing an Infected Clients Report and notices that a client repeatedly shows the same malware detection. Although the client remediates the files, the infection continues to display in the logs. Which two functions should be enabled to automate enhanced remediation of a detected threat and its related side effects? (Select two.)

A. Risk Tracer

B. Terminate Processes Automatically

C. Early Launch Anti-Malware Driver

D. Stop Service Automatically

E. Stop and Reload AutoProtect

Correct Answer: BD


Question 11:

How are Insight results stored?

A. Encrypted on the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager

B. Unencrypted on the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager

C. Encrypted on the Symantec Endpoint Protection Client

D. Unencrypted on the Symantec Endpoint Protection Client

Correct Answer: C


Question 12:

A Symantec Endpoint Protection administrator must block traffic from an attacking computer for a specific time period. Where should the administrator adjust the time to block the attacking computer?

A. in the firewall policy, under Protection and Stealth

B. in the firewall policy, under Built in Rules

C. in the group policy, under External Communication Settings

D. in the group policy, under Communication Settings

Correct Answer: A


Question 13:

In the virus and Spyware Protection policy, an administrator sets the First action to Clean risk and sets If first action fails to Delete risk. Which two factors should the administrator consider? (Select two.)

A. The deleted file may still be in the Recycle Bin.

B. IT Analytics may keep a copy of the file for investigation.

C. False positives may delete legitimate files.

D. Insight may back up the file before sending it to Symantec.

E. A copy of the threat may still be in the quarantine.

Correct Answer: CE


Question 14:

Where in the Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) management console will a SEP administrator find the option to allow all users to enable and disable the client firewall?

A. Client User Interface Control Settings

B. Overview in Firewall Policy

C. Settings in Intrusion Prevention Policy

D. System Lockdown in Group Policy

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/disable-protection-endpoint-protection-manager


Question 15:

Which action must a Symantec Endpoint Protection administrator take before creating custom Intrusion Prevention signatures?

A. Change the custom signature order

B. Create a Custom Intrusion Prevention Signature library

C. Define signature variables

D. Enable signature logging

Correct Answer: B

References: https://support.symantec.com/en_US/article.HOWTO80877.html


Geekcert exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the 250-428 exam successfully with our Symantec materials. Geekcert Administration of Symantec Endpoint Protection 14 exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best Symantec in our team to make sure Geekcert Administration of Symantec Endpoint Protection 14 exam questions and answers are the most valid. Geekcert exam Administration of Symantec Endpoint Protection 14 exam dumps will help you to be the Symantec specialist, clear your 250-428 exam and get the final success.

250-428 Symantec exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from Geekcert: https://www.geekcert.com/250-428.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]…