Latest Update Free Version of Symantec ST0-250 Exam Study Guides in Geekcert

We promise that you should not worry about Hotest ST0-250 practice exam at all. We, Geekcert, are here to provide guidance to help you pass the STS Messaging Gateway Hotest ST0-250 practice SymantecMessaging Gateway10.5Technical Assessment exam and get the Symantec certification. Geekcert offers the latest real Latest ST0-250 QAs SymantecMessaging Gateway10.5Technical Assessment exam PDF and VCE dumps. All the STS Messaging Gateway Jan 11,2022 Newest ST0-250 pdf dumps exam questions and answers are the latest and cover every aspect of Newest ST0-250 vce exam.

Geekcert – leader of it certifications. best practice, certify for sure! Geekcert ST0-250 certification dumps : oracle, ibm and many more. Geekcert – find all popular ST0-250 exam certification study materials here. our expert team is ready to help you to get your certification easily. Geekcert ST0-250 certification study guides.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest ST0-250 preparation materials from Symantec Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/ST0-250.html

The following are the ST0-250 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our ST0-250 dumps.If you need to check sample questions of the ST0-250 free dumps, go through the Q and As from ST0-250 dumps below.

Question 1:

Symantec Messaging Gateway 10.5 is certified for non-virtual deployment on which hardware devices?

A. Symantec 2950 series appliances

B. Symantec 3570 series appliances

C. Symantec 7100 series appliances

D. Symantec 8300 series appliances

Correct Answer: A


Question 2:

Which two are functions of a Symantec Messaging Gateway 10.5 scanner? (Select two.)

A. provides quarantine storage for messages

B. downloads virus definitions

C. hosts a web server

D. filters the message stream

E. runs expunger agents for the quarantine

Correct Answer: BD


Question 3:

What do content incident folders allow administrators to configure?

A. granular access control

B. the X- header added for client processing

C. the incident folder names passed to the client

D. additional folders where end-users can store junk mail

Correct Answer: A


Question 4:

What is a valid configuration option for Symantec Messaging Gateway 10.5?

A. One Control Center,one combination control center/scanner

B. One Control Center,three scanners,and one Report Center

C. One combination control center/scanner,and 3 scanners

D. Two scanners and one LiveUpdate server

Correct Answer: C


Question 5:

When configuring remote logging, where are the logs redirected?

A. The primary control center

B. Symantec System Incident Manager (SSIM)

C. Application Eventlog

D. syslog

Correct Answer: D


Question 6:

Having received a targeted attack from a spoofed email domain, a company wants to take advantage of DKIM validation for inbound mail. The messaging administrator has enabled sender authentication and DKIM validation and now needs to configure a content filtering policy to quarantine any messages that fail. Which condition should be met for the content filtering policy to fire?

A. The envelope sender email address contains “dkim=fail”.

B. The message header contains “dkim=fail”.

C. The file metadata MIME type is “dkim=fail”.

D. The text in the subject,body,or attachments contains “dkim=fail”.

Correct Answer: B


Question 7:

An administrator needs to determine which policies have triggered for a particular message. Which troubleshooting tool will help to identify issues with policy precedence and actions?

A. Incident Match log

B. Filtering Policy report

C. Filtering Precedence Exception report

D. Message Audit log

Correct Answer: D


Question 8:

Where does an administrator specify how often a report is run?

A. Reports -> Schedule

B. Reports -> Create a Reports

C. Reports -> Favorite Reports

D. Reports -> Schedule Reports

Correct Answer: C


Question 9:

Which two report file formats are available in Symantec Messaging Gateway 10.5 for executive summary reports? (Select two.)

A. CSV

B. PDF

C. DOCX

D. XML

E. HTML

Correct Answer: BE


Question 10:

Which two features of Symantec Messaging Gateway 10.5 can be implemented to address the need of Data Loss Prevention (DLP)? (Select two.)

A. setup content filtering rules using pre-defined content category dictionaries

B. setup connection to any industry standard DLP product

C. setup content filtering rules to strip out any executable content

D. enforce antivirus scanning for all outbound email

E. setup connection to Symantec\’s DLP Enforce product

Correct Answer: AE


Question 11:

On which two servers can the administrator remediate Data Loss Prevention (DLP) incidents? (Select two.)

A. The destination mail server,such as Microsoft Exchange or Lotus Domino.

B. The Symantec Messaging Gateway Scanner.

C. The Symantec Messaging Gateway Control Center.

D. The Symantec DLP Network Prevent server.

E. The Symantec DLP Enforce server.

Correct Answer: CE


Question 12:

After the bootstrap process is completed, which action is unavailable through the web-based interface?

A. Selecting the time zone

B. Defining the Messaging Gateway role

C. Changing the administrator\’s password

D. Defining the IP address of the DNS server

Correct Answer: B


Question 13:

Which MTA operation is used if queues need to be drained to remove a host from use and continue scanning and delivery of messages?

A. delete the Scanner from the Control Center so that it is no longer used

B. set the Scanner configuration to “Pause message scanning and delivery”

C. set the Scanner configuration to “Do not accept incoming messages”

D. disable the Conduit so that new messages are not accepted

Correct Answer: C


Question 14:

Which Symantec Messaging Gateway 10.5 feature will change the original domain of an internal user relaying mail outside of an organization?

A. Address masquerading

B. Address aliasing

C. Domain mapping

D. Content filtering

Correct Answer: D


Question 15:

A customer receives large amounts of non-spam mail from thousands of different users, which consumes significant resources on Symantec Messaging Gateway 10.5. Which feature should be enabled to improve system performance while minimizing the risk of false positives?

A. Creation of custom spam rules using SenderID

B. Fastpass

C. Domain whitelisting

D. Sender authentication

Correct Answer: B


Easily Pass ST0-250 Exam with Geekcert Latest Symantec ST0-250 Study Materials

Geekcert 2022 Valid Symantec ST0-250 STS Messaging Gateway Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

ST0-250 STS Messaging Gateway Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 126QAs Instant Download: https://www.geekcert.com/ST0-250.html [100% ST0-250 Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on Geekcert free test ST0-250 PDF: https://www.geekcert.com/online-pdf/ST0-250.pdf

How to pass STS Messaging Gateway Latest ST0-250 study guide exam? Geekcert gives all candidates the 100% guaranteed STS Messaging Gateway Hotest ST0-250 practice SymantecMessaging Gateway10.5Technical Assessment exam dumps. We help you to face your STS Messaging Gateway Jan 07,2022 Latest ST0-250 practice exam with confidence. Successful candidates share their reviews about our STS Messaging Gateway Hotest ST0-250 study guide SymantecMessaging Gateway10.5Technical Assessment dumps. Now Geekcert supplies the most effective STS Messaging Gateway Newest ST0-250 vce dumps VCE and PDF dumps. We ensure our STS Messaging Gateway Newest ST0-250 free download exam questions are the most complete and authoritative compared with others, which will ensure your STS Messaging Gateway Latest ST0-250 pdf dumps exam pass.

Geekcert – help candidates on all ST0-250 certification exams preparation. pass ST0-250 certification exams, get it certifications easily. Geekcert- reliable ST0-250 certifications expert on ST0-250 exam study guide providing. get your ST0-250 certification easily. Geekcert expert team is ready to help you. get ST0-250 certification with Geekcert study materials and practice tests.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest ST0-250 preparation materials from Symantec Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/ST0-250.html

The following are the ST0-250 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our ST0-250 dumps.If you need to check sample questions of the ST0-250 free dumps, go through the Q and As from ST0-250 dumps below.

Question 1:

What is the recommended minimum hard-drive size for a virtual instance of Symantec Messaging Gateway 10.5?

A. 80 GB

B. 90 GB

C. 160 GB

D. 180 GB

Correct Answer: D


Question 2:

What are two installation options for Symantec Messaging Gateway 10.5? (Select two.)

A. upgrade from Symantec Brightmail Gateway 8.0.3

B. enable autoupdate in LiveUpdate settings

C. upgrade from Symantec Mail Security for SMTP (SMS-SMTP) 8.0.3

D. OSRestore using the downloadable VMWare OVF template

E. OSRestore from the Symantec BrightmailGateway 10.5CD

Correct Answer: AE


Question 3:

Message throughput of a Symantec Messaging Gateway scanner-only appliance can be reduced by which two features? (Select two.)

A. rapid release definitions

B. real-time updates

C. DKIM signing

D. SMTP authentication

E. hourly quarantine expunging

Correct Answer: CD


Question 4:

Symantec Messaging Gateway 10.5 is certified for non-virtual deployment on which hardware devices?

A. Symantec 2950 series appliances

B. Symantec 3570 series appliances

C. Symantec 7100 series appliances

D. Symantec 8300 series appliances

Correct Answer: A


Question 5:

What is required before completing the bootstrap process of the Symantec Messaging Gateway 10.5 appliance?

A. 30-day temporary license file

B. DNS server IP address

C. SSH access to the appliance

D. MX record created for appliance

Correct Answer: B


Question 6:

Which two tasks can an end-user perform while logged in to the Control Center when authentication and address resolution are enabled? (Select two.)

A. configure personal suspect spam scoring

B. configure personal Good and Bad Sender lists

C. configure personal language preferences

D. configure personal content filtering policies

E. configure personal email digest preferences

Correct Answer: BC


Question 7:

How does enabling and configuring sender authentication options in Symantec Messaging Gateway 10.5 help to protect against spam?

A. by protecting against messages sent from trusted partners

B. by protecting against messages sent using a Sendmail MTA

C. by protecting against messages with a forged message ID

D. by protecting against messages with forged sender domains

Correct Answer: D


Question 8:

An administrator needs to determine which policies have triggered for a particular message. Which troubleshooting tool will help to identify issues with policy precedence and actions?

A. Incident Match log

B. Filtering Policy report

C. Filtering Precedence Exception report

D. Message Audit log

Correct Answer: D


Question 9:

Which two report file formats are available in Symantec Messaging Gateway 10.5 for executive summary reports? (Select two.)

A. CSV

B. PDF

C. DOCX

D. XML

E. HTML

Correct Answer: BE


Question 10:

A Symantec Messaging Gateway 10.5 administrator needs to prevent bounce attacks. Where should the administrator enable this feature?

A. Bad Senders policy

B. Antivirus policy

C. Directory Harvest Attack policy

D. Antispam policy

Correct Answer: D


Question 11:

Which URL must be accessed to successfully register a newly added Symantec Messaging Gateway 10.5 license file?

A. aztec.brightmail.com

B. license.symantec.com

C. register.brightmail.com

D. register.symantec.com

Correct Answer: C


Question 12:

Which MTA operation is used if queues need to be drained to remove a host from use and continue scanning and delivery of messages?

A. delete the Scanner from the Control Center so that it is no longer used

B. set the Scanner configuration to “Pause message scanning and delivery”

C. set the Scanner configuration to “Do not accept incoming messages”

D. disable the Conduit so that new messages are not accepted

Correct Answer: C


Question 13:

Which two options are valid for pre-configured actions for the language identification feature in Symantec Messaging Gateway 10.5? (Select two.)

A. Hold message received in the following languages in the Suspect Spam Quarantine

B. Do not receive mail in the following languages

C. Send notification to the recipient for messages rceived in the following languages.

D. Only receive mail in the following languages

E. Add an X-Bulk header to messages received in the following languages

Correct Answer: BD


Question 14:

What happens to a message after it has been identified as a suspect virus and placed into the suspect virus quarantine?

A. It is automatically deleted after 7 days.

B. It is rescanned when the configured hold time has elapsed.

C. It is stored in the Central Quarantine Server.

D. It is forwarded to Symantec Security Response.

Correct Answer: B


Question 15:

An organization wants to be extremely aggressive in identifying new and emerging virus threats. Which action should be recommended?

A. Enable the use of rapid release definitions

B. Enable zero-day virus protection

C. Set the virus policy to automatically delete viruses

D. Set LiveUpdate to check for definitions every five minutes

Correct Answer: A


Geekcert exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the ST0-250 exam successfully with our Symantec materials. Geekcert SymantecMessaging Gateway10.5Technical Assessment exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best Symantec in our team to make sure Geekcert SymantecMessaging Gateway10.5Technical Assessment exam questions and answers are the most valid. Geekcert exam SymantecMessaging Gateway10.5Technical Assessment exam dumps will help you to be the Symantec specialist, clear your ST0-250 exam and get the final success.

ST0-250 Symantec exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from Geekcert: https://www.geekcert.com/ST0-250.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]…