Latest Geekcert 250-428 Exam 250-428 Dumps 100% Free Download

One of my colleague recommend me that Geekcert Symantec Certified Specialist Newest 250-428 free download dumps are effective and helpful. Thank goodness I followed up with him and choose Geekcert as my assistance on my Symantec Certified Specialist Newest 250-428 vce dumps Administration of Symantec Endpoint Protection 14 certification exam! I passed my Symantec Symantec Certified Specialist Jan 11,2022 Newest 250-428 vce dumps exam very easily. I was lucky, all my questions in the exams were from my Symantec Symantec Certified Specialist Newest 250-428 pdf dumps.

Geekcert – most reliable and professional 250-428 certification exam material provider. real latest, easily pass. Geekcert – help you prepare for 250-428 certification exams. latest update, most accurate and high pass rate. Geekcert – most reliable and professional 250-428 certification exam material provider. real latest, easily pass.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 250-428 preparation materials from Symantec Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/250-428.html

The following are the 250-428 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 250-428 dumps.We have sample questions for 250-428 free dumps. You can download and check the real questions of updated 250-428 dumps.

Question 1:

Refer to the exhibit.

A manufacturing company runs three shifts at their Bristol Sales office. These employees currently share desktops in the B_Desktops group. The administrators need to apply different policies/configurations for each shift. Which step should the administrator take in order to implement shift policies after switching the clients to user mode?

A. create three shift policies for the Bristol group

B. create a group for each shift of users in the Bristol group

C. turn on inheritance for all groups in England

D. turn on Active Directory integration

E. modify the B_Desktops policy

Correct Answer: B


Question 2:

A financial company enforces a security policy that prevents banking system workstations from connecting to the Internet. Which Symantec Endpoint Protection technology is ineffective on this company\’s workstations?

A. Insight

B. Intrusion Prevention

C. Network Threat Protection

D. Browser Intrusion Prevention

Correct Answer: A


Question 3:

A company has an application that requires network traffic in both directions to multiple systems at a specific external domain. A firewall rule was created to allow traffic to and from the external domain, but the rule is blocking incoming traffic. What should an administrator enable in the firewall policy to allow this traffic?

A. TCP resequencing

B. Smart DHCP

C. Reverse DNS Lookup

D. Smart WINS

Correct Answer: C


Question 4:

An administrator selects the Backup files before attempting to repair the Remediations option in the Auto-Protect policies. Which two actions occur when a virus is detected? (Select two.)

A. replace the file with a place holder

B. check the reputation

C. store in Quarantine folder

D. send the file to Symantec Insight

E. encrypt the file

Correct Answer: CE


Question 5:

A threat was detected by Auto-Protect on a client system.

Which command can an administrator run to determine whether additional threats exist?

A. Restart Client Computer

B. Update Content and Scan

C. Enable Network Threat Protection

D. Enable Download Insight

Correct Answer: A


Question 6:

Which Symantec Endpoint Protection Management (SEPM) database option is the default for deployments of fewer than 1,000 clients?

A. EmbeddeD. Using the Sybase SQL Anywhere database that comes with the product

B. On SEPM: Installing Microsoft SQL on the same server as the SEPM

C. External to SEPM: Using a preexisting Microsoft SQL server in the environment

D. EmbeddeD. Using the Microsoft SQL database that comes with the product

Correct Answer: A


Question 7:

A company plans to install six Symantec Endpoint Protection Managers (SEPMs) spread evenly across two sites. The administrator needs to direct replication activity to SEPM3 server in Site 1 and SEPM4 in Site 2. Which two actions should the administrator take to direct replication activity to SEPM3 and SEPM4? (Select two.)

A. Install SEPM3 and SEPM4 after the other SEPMs

B. Install the SQL Server databases on SEPM3 and SEPM4

C. Ensure SEPM3 and SEPM4 are defined as the top priority server in the Site Settings

D. Ensure SEPM3 and SEPM4 are defined as remote servers in the replication partner configuration

E. Install IT Analytics on SEPM3 and SEPM4

Correct Answer: CD


Question 8:

A large-scale virus attack is occurring and a notification condition is configured to send an email whenever viruses infect five computers on the network. A Symantec Endpoint Protection administrator has set a one hour damper period for that notification condition.

How many notifications does the administrator receive after 30 computers are infected in two hours?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 6

D. 15

Correct Answer: B


Question 9:

An administrator is reviewing an Infected Clients Report and notices that a client repeatedly shows the same malware detection. Although the client remediates the files, the infection continues to display in the logs. Which two functions should be enabled to automate enhanced remediation of a detected threat and its related side effects? (Select two.)

A. Risk Tracer

B. Terminate Processes Automatically

C. Early Launch Anti-Malware Driver

D. Stop Service Automatically

E. Stop and Reload AutoProtect

Correct Answer: BD


Question 10:

An administrator needs to configure Secure Socket Layer (SSL) communication for clients. In the httpd.conf file, located on the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager (SEPM), the administrator removes the hashmark (#) from the text string

displayed below.

#Include conf/ssl/sslForcClients.conf<

Which two tasks must the administrator perform to complete the SSL configuration? (Select two.)

A. edit site.properties and change the port to 443

B. restart the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager Webserver service

C. change the default certificates on the SEPM and reboot

D. change the Management Server List and enable HTTPs

E. change the port in Clients > Group > Policies > Settings > Communication Settings and force the clients to reconnect

Correct Answer: BD


Question 11:

How are Insight results stored?

A. Encrypted on the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager

B. Unencrypted on the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager

C. Encrypted on the Symantec Endpoint Protection Client

D. Unencrypted on the Symantec Endpoint Protection Client

Correct Answer: C


Question 12:

A Symantec Endpoint Protection administrator must block traffic from an attacking computer for a specific time period. Where should the administrator adjust the time to block the attacking computer?

A. in the firewall policy, under Protection and Stealth

B. in the firewall policy, under Built in Rules

C. in the group policy, under External Communication Settings

D. in the group policy, under Communication Settings

Correct Answer: A


Question 13:

Where in the Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) management console will a SEP administrator find the option to allow all users to enable and disable the client firewall?

A. Client User Interface Control Settings

B. Overview in Firewall Policy

C. Settings in Intrusion Prevention Policy

D. System Lockdown in Group Policy

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/disable-protection-endpoint-protection-manager


Question 14:

An administrator plans to implement a multi-site Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) deployment. The administrator needs to determine whether replication is viable without having to make network firewall changes or change defaults in SEP.

Which port should the administrator verify is open on the path of communication between the two proposed sites? (Type the port number.)

A. 8443

Correct Answer: A


Question 15:

Which action must a Symantec Endpoint Protection administrator take before creating custom Intrusion Prevention signatures?

A. Change the custom signature order

B. Create a Custom Intrusion Prevention Signature library

C. Define signature variables

D. Enable signature logging

Correct Answer: B

References: https://support.symantec.com/en_US/article.HOWTO80877.html


Latest Geekcert SCA_SLES15 Exam SCA_SLES15 Dumps 100% Free Download

Geekcert 2022 Real SUSE SCA_SLES15 SUSE Certified Administrator (SCA) in Enterprise Linux Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

SCA_SLES15 SUSE Certified Administrator (SCA) in Enterprise Linux Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 70QAs Instant Download: https://www.geekcert.com/sca_sles15.html [100% SCA_SLES15 Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on Geekcert free test SCA_SLES15 PDF: https://www.geekcert.com/online-pdf/sca_sles15.pdf

SUSE Certified Administrator (SCA) in Enterprise Linux Newest SCA_SLES15 exam questions easy pass guidance: Preparing for SUSE SUSE Certified Administrator (SCA) in Enterprise Linux Jan 07,2022 Hotest SCA_SLES15 pdf exam is really a tough task to achieve. However, Geekcert provides the most comprehensive PDF and VCEs, covering each knowledge points required in the actual Latest SCA_SLES15 QAs exam.

Geekcert – 100% real SCA_SLES15 certification exam questions and answers. easily pass with a high score. Geekcert- being successful in your SCA_SLES15 certification exams with SCA_SLES15 exam study guide. 100% pass rate and money back guarantee. Geekcert – 100% real SCA_SLES15 certification exam questions and answers. easily pass with a high score.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest SCA_SLES15 preparation materials from SUSE Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/sca_sles15.html

The following are the SCA_SLES15 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our SCA_SLES15 dumps.If you need to check sample questions of the SCA_SLES15 free dumps, go through the Q and As from SCA_SLES15 dumps below.

Question 1:

Which option for zypper will list the available patches?

A. zypper showpatch

B. zypper patch

C. zypper Ip

D. zypper list-patch

E. zypper lu

Correct Answer: B

Explanation: First, view all available patches using patches option as shown below:

zypper patches

Next, you can install a specific patch from the above output using the patch option as shown below.

zypper patch

https://www.thegeekstuff.com/2015/04/zypper-examples/


Question 2:

Assume you need to make the third menu entry of your GRUB2 boot menu your default menu selection. What tasks must be completed to accomplish this? (Choose two)

A. Run the grub2-mkconfig command

B. Edit the /etc/default/grub file and set GRUB_DEFAULX to 2

C. Run the mkinitrd command

D. Edit /etc/grub2/custom.cfg and set GRUB_MENU to3

E. Edit the /boot/grub2/menu.cfg file and set MENU_DEFAULT to 3

F. Run the systemctl reload systemd command

Correct Answer: AD


Question 3:

What does the term “action* mean when referring to system logging in SUSE Linux Enterprise?

A. An action defines where a log message ends up such as in a regular file or database table.

B. An action is used to define the severity of a log message.

C. An action is used to filter out desired log messages for processing.

D. An action is a process that the issuing facility must go through before issuing the log message.

Correct Answer: D


Question 4:

Which directory is traditionally used as a catch all to mount local and/or remote file systems?

A. /mnt

B. /etc

C. /home

D. /var

E. /tmP

Correct Answer: B


Question 5:

You are working at a terminal window of a server at the office, but you want to continue this work by remotely accessing the terminal session from your home office. Which command will you need to use to accomplish this?

A. screen

B. bg

C. -tty-release

D. Ctrl-fa, r

E. bg -term disconnect

Correct Answer: C


Question 6:

For programs to leverage PolKit they are split into two separate processes. Which statements below are true regarding these two PolKit processes? {Choose two)

A. The Policy Agent process runs in the System Context.

B. The Policy Agent process runs in the User Session.

C. The Mechanism process runs in the System Context.

D. The Mechanism process runs in the User Session.

E. The Authentication Agent runs in the System Context.

F. The D-Bus runs in the User Session.

Correct Answer: BE


Question 7:

When using the nice command, which of the following is the higher priority, -15 or 7?

A. 7

B. -15

C. Neither since the values are not within the acceptable range. \

D. It depends on the system priority set by the scheduler when the task was launched.

Correct Answer: C


Question 8:

Which system initialization system is used in SLES 15?

A. undev

B. init

C. System V

D. systemd

E. UEFI

Correct Answer: D

Explanation: The program systemd is the process with process ID 1. It is responsible for initializing the system in the required way. systemd is started directly by the kernel and resists signal 9, which normally terminates processes. All other programs are either started directly by systemd or by one of its child processes.


Question 9:

Which Vim command will save the current file without exiting?

A. q!

B. w-no-exit

C. wq!

D. w

E. w!

Correct Answer: D

Explanation: Save a File in Vim / Vi #The command to save a file in Vim is :w. To save the file without exiting the editor, switch back to normal mode by pressing Esc, type :w and hit Enter. https://linuxize.com/post/how-to-save-file-in-vim-quit-editor/


Question 10:

After the Kernel has been loaded during the boot process, which component will handle hardware detection?

A. udev

B. devmgr

C. initramfs

D. hal

E. devfsd

Correct Answer: A


Question 11:

Which file contains information about secondary groups on the system?

A. /etc/second.grp

B. /var/share/group

C. etc/sysconflg/group

D. /etc/group

E. /var/lib/group

Correct Answer: A


Question 12:

You want to add two new custom items to the GRUB2 boot menu. Which file should you modify to accomplish this?

A. /etc/grub.d/custom.cfg

B. /etc/default/grub

C. /etc/boot/grub.cfg

D. /boot/grub2/menu.cfg

E. /boot/grub2/custom.cfg

Correct Answer: E

Explanation: https://documentation.suse.com/sles/12-SP4/html/SLES-all/cha-grub2.html


Question 13:

Which command is used to manage software RAID?

A. mdadm

B. yast swraid

C. raidadm

D. fdisk –raid

E. mdmgr

Correct Answer: A


Question 14:

You\’re setting up a SUES 15 server which will require very large data volumes and journaling capabilities. Which file system listed below would be the best choice for your data volumes?

A. VFAT

B. XFS

C. Ext2

D. ReiserFS

E. Ext3

Correct Answer: B


Question 15:

Which bash commands result in a valid arithmetic expansion? (Choose three)

A. TOTAL=$((5.3 2.2))

B. TOTAL=$[8/2]

C. TOTAL=$[8.4/2.1]

D. TOTAL=$[2.1*4]

E. TOTAL=$((5 2))

F. ((TOTAL ))

Correct Answer: AE


Geekcert exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the SCA_SLES15 exam successfully with our SUSE materials. Geekcert SUSE Certified Administrator in SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best SUSE in our team to make sure Geekcert SUSE Certified Administrator in SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 exam questions and answers are the most valid. Geekcert exam SUSE Certified Administrator in SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 exam dumps will help you to be the SUSE specialist, clear your SCA_SLES15 exam and get the final success.

SCA_SLES15 SUSE exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from Geekcert: https://www.geekcert.com/sca_sles15.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]…

Most Up to Date Version of Symantec 250-402 Exam Dumps in Geekcert for Free

Geekcert 2022 Newest Symantec 250-402 SCS Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

250-402 SCS Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 133QAs Instant Download: https://www.geekcert.com/250-402.html [100% 250-402 Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on Geekcert free test 250-402 PDF: https://www.geekcert.com/online-pdf/250-402.pdf

Geekcert SCS Latest 250-402 free download exam preparation PDF and VCEs including the exam questions and the answer, completed by our IT lecturers and the Symantec product experts, include the current newest SCS Hotest 250-402 QAs exam questions. High quality and value for the SCS Jan 07,2022 Latest 250-402 free download Administration of Altiris Client Management Suite 7.1 exam. 100% guarantee to pass your SCS Newest 250-402 pdf dumps Administration of Altiris Client Management Suite 7.1 exam and get your SCS Newest 250-402 pdf certification.

Geekcert – 100% real 250-402 certification exam questions and answers. easily pass with a high score. Geekcert the most professional it certification exam preparation guide. help you to pass all your 250-402 certification easily. get your 250-402 certification easily. Geekcert expert team is ready to help you.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 250-402 preparation materials from Symantec Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/250-402.html

The following are the 250-402 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 250-402 dumps.Free sample questions of 250-402 free dumps are provided here. All the following questions are from the latest real 250-402 dumps.

Question 1:

An administrator receives notification of a new vulnerability threat from Symantec Deepsight Alert Services. The alert includes the name of an executable that should be prevented from running. Which policy should the administrator configure?

A. Malware Blocking policy

B. Application Metering policy

C. Custom Inventory policy

D. Software Inventory policy

Correct Answer: A


Question 2:

A system administrator is testing the delivery of an application. During deployment, the administrator determines that the install path of an MSI needed to be changed without modifying the MSI. The administrator needs to change the command line parameters of the install package. Which policies would be affected when the default install command line of a software package is modified in the Software Catalog?

A. policies that are assigned to a non-managed computer

B. policies that leverage Software Discovery

C. policies currently referencing the modified entry

D. policies referencing staged software updates

Correct Answer: C


Question 3:

When manually creating an entry within the Software Catalog, the administrator needs the Managed Delivery policy to verify that prerequisite software is installed before deploying a new application. What should the administrator use to execute a prerequisite check?

A. Detection Rule

B. Applicability Rule

C. Basic Inventory

D. Software Filter

Correct Answer: B


Question 4:

A system administrator discovers that an unauthorized piece of software called “Solitaire 2099” has been installed on company desktops. The software installs a browser toolbar that prevents the use of the company standard browser toolbar and needs to be removed immediately. The administrator has also been instructed to identify all users that are playing the game so that they can receive a private email about the situation. Which two capabilities of Inventory Solution will help the administrator? (Select two.)

A. Inventory Solution provides data about the number of installed instances of an application.B.Inventory Solution automatically associates software titles to users.

B. Inventory Solution automatically determines unauthorized software titles.

C. Inventory Solution tracks how often an application isexecuted.

D. Inventory Solution identifies harmful applications stored on local hard drives.

Correct Answer: AD


Question 5:

Which two products are included in Altiris Client Management Suite 7.1? (Select two.)

A. Service Desk

B. CMDB Solution

C. pcAnywhere

D. Wise Package Studio Professional

E. Deployment Solution

Correct Answer: CE


Question 6:

What is a benefit of using the Software Library?

A. It offers a single, virtual location of multiple physical locations for simple access and management of software packages.

B. It offers a single, physical location on the network where all software packages are stored for distribution.

C. It offers a single, physical location where end-users can access software to be installed to their local system.

D. It offers a single, virtual location where applications can be installed as virtual layers for a scheduled, limited timeperiod.

Correct Answer: B


Question 7:

A system administrator needs to review the installation status of the agent plug-ins that have been enabled for a specific computer. In which two places will the administrator find this information? (Select two.)

A. the Policies view on the Symantec Management Console

B. the Computer view on the Symantec Management Console

C. the My Portal page on the Symantec Management Console

D. the Software Delivery tab of the Symantec Management Agent

E. the Jobs/Tasks tab on the Symantec Management Agent

Correct Answer: BD


Question 8:

A system administrator logs on to a managed computer to update the agent policies for software delivery. Which action should the administrator perform to refresh the policies?

A. Right-click the Symantec Management Agent, select Settings and update the Sent Basic Inventory Date andTime.

B. Right-click the Symantec Management Agent, select Settings, and Update the Configuration Requested/Changed, Date andTime.

C. Right-click the Symantec Management Agent and select Software Update Configuration.

D. Right-click the Symantec Management Agent and select Task tab and Update the Configuration Requested/Changed, Date andTime.

Correct Answer: B


Question 9:

What are two attributes of an entry within the Software Catalog? (Select two.)

A. command lines

B. download location

C. installation path

D. attribute rules

E. applicability rules

Correct Answer: AE


Question 10:

A help desk technician is responding to a printing problem and suspects the problem is the Windows print spooler service. Using Altiris Client Management Suite 7.1, how can the technician verify that the print spooler service is actively running before contacting the user?

A. Real-Time System Manager

B. Resource Manager

C. Symantec Remote Assistance

D. Inventory Solution

Correct Answer: A


Question 11:

Which criteria must be met before a Software Update policy can be created through the Patch Remediation Center?

A. The number in the Updates column must equal the number in the Downloaded column.

B. Computers must be discovered that require the particular softwareupdate.

C. Software updates must first be downloaded from the Symantecwebsite.

D. Software updates must be marked as ready to install in the Patch Remediation Center.

Correct Answer: A


Question 12:

Which statement is true about the Application Metering feature of Inventory Solution?

A. It tracks and compares changes to application files and registry keys.

B. It monitors and denies the usage of applications on the network.

C. It gathers detailed information about application files.

D. It limits the usage of applications to purchased licenses.

Correct Answer: C


Question 13:

Which items must be specified to minimize duplication of data and minimize processing on the Notification Server when manually adding a software resource to the Software Catalog?

A. Product Name, Software Product, and Language

B. Product Name, Version, and Manufacturer

C. Product Name, Version, and Software Product

D. Product Name, Version, and Language

Correct Answer: B


Question 14:

An administrator needs to create an exact image of a computer using Deployment Solution 7.1. Which type of imaging task should the administrator use?

A. Capture Disk Image task

B. Backup Disk Image task

C. Capture Personality task

D. Restore Backup Image task

Correct Answer: A


Question 15:

Which two types of user profiles can PC Transplant capture? (Select two.)

A. Mac users

B. Local Windows users

C. Linux users

D. Windows domain users

E. Novell Netware users

Correct Answer: BD


Geekcert exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the 250-402 exam successfully with our Symantec materials. Geekcert Administration of Altiris Client Management Suite 7.1 exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best Symantec in our team to make sure Geekcert Administration of Altiris Client Management Suite 7.1 exam questions and answers are the most valid. Geekcert exam Administration of Altiris Client Management Suite 7.1 exam dumps will help you to be the Symantec specialist, clear your 250-402 exam and get the final success.

250-402 Symantec exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from Geekcert: https://www.geekcert.com/250-402.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]…

[PDF and VCE] Free Geekcert Symantec 250-271 VCE and PDF, Exam Materials Instant Download

As a leading IT exam study material provider, Geekcert not only provides you the Latest 250-271 pdf exam questions and answers but also the most comprehensive knowledge of the whole SCS Jan 11,2022 Latest 250-271 QAs Administration of Symantec NetBackup 7.5 for UNIX certifications. We provide our users with the most accurate Hotest 250-271 free download Administration of Symantec NetBackup 7.5 for UNIX study material about the SCS Latest 250-271 pdf exam and the guarantee of pass. We assist you to get well prepared for SCS Newest 250-271 study guide certification which is regarded valuable the IT sector.

download valid 250-271 dumps certification dumps 2016- Geekcert pass guaranteed questions and answers. Geekcert goal help you get passed in all 250-271 certification exams first attempt. 250-271 high pass rate and success rate. Geekcert – your reliable partner and professional 250-271 certification exam material provider.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 250-271 preparation materials from Symantec Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/250-271.html

The following are the 250-271 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 250-271 dumps.We have sample questions for 250-271 free dumps. You can download and check the real questions of updated 250-271 dumps.

Question 1:

Which two optimized duplication methods are supported between media server deduplication pools? (Select two.)

A. media server deduplication pool optimized duplication within the same domain

B. auto image replication

C. PureDisk storage pool optimized duplication to media server deduplication pool

D. replication director

E. media server deduplication pool optimized duplication to any storage unit group

Correct Answer: AB


Question 2:

Which two characteristics of a backup are defined in the storage unit configuration? (Select two.)

A. which master server is used

B. which media server is used

C. which storage device is used

D. which volume group is used

E. which volume pool is used

Correct Answer: BC


Question 3:

What is a benefit of Symantec NetBackup Accelerator?

A. faster full backups by eliminating the need to read the entire file system

B. faster processing of media server deduplication pool fingerprints

C. faster processing by the Symantec NetBackup EMM database

D. faster full backups by synthesizing existing full and incremental backups

Correct Answer: A


Question 4:

A tape library had the robot firmware upgraded and now the robot is reading the barcodes with additional characters. What can be done so that Symantec NetBackup 7.5 uses the same characters as before the firmware upgrade occurred?

A. update the Media ID Generation setting

B. update the Robot Type mapping

C. update the Media Type mapping

D. update the Barcode Rules setting

Correct Answer: A


Question 5:

By default, new media is assigned to which volume pool during robot inventory without a configured barcode rule?

A. Symantec NetBackup pool

B. Scratch pool

C. Default pool

D. None pool

Correct Answer: A


Question 6:

Auto Image Replication is being used to replicate New York backups to London. The New York backups have completed. What is the next step?

A. image duplicated to London using a storage lifecycle policy to a Disk Staging Storage Unit

B. image duplicated to London using a Disk Staging Storage Unit

C. image duplicated to London using a storage lifecycle policy to a media server deduplication pool

D. image duplicated to London using Symantec NetBackup Vault to tape

Correct Answer: C


Easily Pass ST0-250 Exam with Geekcert Latest Symantec ST0-250 Study Materials

Geekcert 2022 Valid Symantec ST0-250 STS Messaging Gateway Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

ST0-250 STS Messaging Gateway Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 126QAs Instant Download: https://www.geekcert.com/ST0-250.html [100% ST0-250 Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on Geekcert free test ST0-250 PDF: https://www.geekcert.com/online-pdf/ST0-250.pdf

How to pass STS Messaging Gateway Latest ST0-250 study guide exam? Geekcert gives all candidates the 100% guaranteed STS Messaging Gateway Hotest ST0-250 practice SymantecMessaging Gateway10.5Technical Assessment exam dumps. We help you to face your STS Messaging Gateway Jan 07,2022 Latest ST0-250 practice exam with confidence. Successful candidates share their reviews about our STS Messaging Gateway Hotest ST0-250 study guide SymantecMessaging Gateway10.5Technical Assessment dumps. Now Geekcert supplies the most effective STS Messaging Gateway Newest ST0-250 vce dumps VCE and PDF dumps. We ensure our STS Messaging Gateway Newest ST0-250 free download exam questions are the most complete and authoritative compared with others, which will ensure your STS Messaging Gateway Latest ST0-250 pdf dumps exam pass.

Geekcert – help candidates on all ST0-250 certification exams preparation. pass ST0-250 certification exams, get it certifications easily. Geekcert- reliable ST0-250 certifications expert on ST0-250 exam study guide providing. get your ST0-250 certification easily. Geekcert expert team is ready to help you. get ST0-250 certification with Geekcert study materials and practice tests.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest ST0-250 preparation materials from Symantec Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/ST0-250.html

The following are the ST0-250 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our ST0-250 dumps.If you need to check sample questions of the ST0-250 free dumps, go through the Q and As from ST0-250 dumps below.

Question 1:

What is the recommended minimum hard-drive size for a virtual instance of Symantec Messaging Gateway 10.5?

A. 80 GB

B. 90 GB

C. 160 GB

D. 180 GB

Correct Answer: D


Question 2:

What are two installation options for Symantec Messaging Gateway 10.5? (Select two.)

A. upgrade from Symantec Brightmail Gateway 8.0.3

B. enable autoupdate in LiveUpdate settings

C. upgrade from Symantec Mail Security for SMTP (SMS-SMTP) 8.0.3

D. OSRestore using the downloadable VMWare OVF template

E. OSRestore from the Symantec BrightmailGateway 10.5CD

Correct Answer: AE


Question 3:

Message throughput of a Symantec Messaging Gateway scanner-only appliance can be reduced by which two features? (Select two.)

A. rapid release definitions

B. real-time updates

C. DKIM signing

D. SMTP authentication

E. hourly quarantine expunging

Correct Answer: CD


Question 4:

Symantec Messaging Gateway 10.5 is certified for non-virtual deployment on which hardware devices?

A. Symantec 2950 series appliances

B. Symantec 3570 series appliances

C. Symantec 7100 series appliances

D. Symantec 8300 series appliances

Correct Answer: A


Question 5:

What is required before completing the bootstrap process of the Symantec Messaging Gateway 10.5 appliance?

A. 30-day temporary license file

B. DNS server IP address

C. SSH access to the appliance

D. MX record created for appliance

Correct Answer: B


Question 6:

Which two tasks can an end-user perform while logged in to the Control Center when authentication and address resolution are enabled? (Select two.)

A. configure personal suspect spam scoring

B. configure personal Good and Bad Sender lists

C. configure personal language preferences

D. configure personal content filtering policies

E. configure personal email digest preferences

Correct Answer: BC


Question 7:

How does enabling and configuring sender authentication options in Symantec Messaging Gateway 10.5 help to protect against spam?

A. by protecting against messages sent from trusted partners

B. by protecting against messages sent using a Sendmail MTA

C. by protecting against messages with a forged message ID

D. by protecting against messages with forged sender domains

Correct Answer: D


Question 8:

An administrator needs to determine which policies have triggered for a particular message. Which troubleshooting tool will help to identify issues with policy precedence and actions?

A. Incident Match log

B. Filtering Policy report

C. Filtering Precedence Exception report

D. Message Audit log

Correct Answer: D


Question 9:

Which two report file formats are available in Symantec Messaging Gateway 10.5 for executive summary reports? (Select two.)

A. CSV

B. PDF

C. DOCX

D. XML

E. HTML

Correct Answer: BE


Question 10:

A Symantec Messaging Gateway 10.5 administrator needs to prevent bounce attacks. Where should the administrator enable this feature?

A. Bad Senders policy

B. Antivirus policy

C. Directory Harvest Attack policy

D. Antispam policy

Correct Answer: D


Question 11:

Which URL must be accessed to successfully register a newly added Symantec Messaging Gateway 10.5 license file?

A. aztec.brightmail.com

B. license.symantec.com

C. register.brightmail.com

D. register.symantec.com

Correct Answer: C


Question 12:

Which MTA operation is used if queues need to be drained to remove a host from use and continue scanning and delivery of messages?

A. delete the Scanner from the Control Center so that it is no longer used

B. set the Scanner configuration to “Pause message scanning and delivery”

C. set the Scanner configuration to “Do not accept incoming messages”

D. disable the Conduit so that new messages are not accepted

Correct Answer: C


Question 13:

Which two options are valid for pre-configured actions for the language identification feature in Symantec Messaging Gateway 10.5? (Select two.)

A. Hold message received in the following languages in the Suspect Spam Quarantine

B. Do not receive mail in the following languages

C. Send notification to the recipient for messages rceived in the following languages.

D. Only receive mail in the following languages

E. Add an X-Bulk header to messages received in the following languages

Correct Answer: BD


Question 14:

What happens to a message after it has been identified as a suspect virus and placed into the suspect virus quarantine?

A. It is automatically deleted after 7 days.

B. It is rescanned when the configured hold time has elapsed.

C. It is stored in the Central Quarantine Server.

D. It is forwarded to Symantec Security Response.

Correct Answer: B


Question 15:

An organization wants to be extremely aggressive in identifying new and emerging virus threats. Which action should be recommended?

A. Enable the use of rapid release definitions

B. Enable zero-day virus protection

C. Set the virus policy to automatically delete viruses

D. Set LiveUpdate to check for definitions every five minutes

Correct Answer: A


Geekcert exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the ST0-250 exam successfully with our Symantec materials. Geekcert SymantecMessaging Gateway10.5Technical Assessment exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best Symantec in our team to make sure Geekcert SymantecMessaging Gateway10.5Technical Assessment exam questions and answers are the most valid. Geekcert exam SymantecMessaging Gateway10.5Technical Assessment exam dumps will help you to be the Symantec specialist, clear your ST0-250 exam and get the final success.

ST0-250 Symantec exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from Geekcert: https://www.geekcert.com/ST0-250.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]…

Pass 250-428 Exam By Practicing Geekcert Latest Symantec 250-428 VCE and PDF Braindumps

Geekcert 2022 Latest Symantec 250-428 Symantec Certified Specialist Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

250-428 Symantec Certified Specialist Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 165QAs Instant Download: https://www.geekcert.com/250-428.html [100% 250-428 Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on Geekcert free test 250-428 PDF: https://www.geekcert.com/online-pdf/250-428.pdf

Geekcert is trying our best to keep on updating Symantec Certified Specialist Newest 250-428 free download exam dumps. We, Geekcert, will provide our customers with the latest and the most accurate exam questions and answers that cover every Symantec Certified Specialist Latest 250-428 exam questions Administration of Symantec Endpoint Protection 14 knowledge points, which will help you easily prepare yourself well for the Jan 07,2022 Newest 250-428 QAs exam and successfully pass your exam. You just need to spend a few hours on studying the exam dumps.

Geekcert latest 250-428 certification exam Geekcert vce download. Geekcert 100% accurate exam brain dumps with latest update. download the free 250-428 demo to check first. 250-428 certification training tips | resources for 250-428 exam study 250-428 certification application guide and 250-428 training. Geekcert- reliable 250-428 certifications expert on 250-428 exam study guide providing.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 250-428 preparation materials from Symantec Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/250-428.html

The following are the 250-428 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 250-428 dumps.These questions are from 250-428 free dumps. All questions in 250-428 dumps are from the latest 250-428 real exams.

Question 1:

Refer to the exhibit.

A manufacturing company runs three shifts at their Bristol Sales office. These employees currently share desktops in the B_Desktops group. The administrators need to apply different policies/configurations for each shift. Which step should the administrator take in order to implement shift policies after switching the clients to user mode?

A. create three shift policies for the Bristol group

B. create a group for each shift of users in the Bristol group

C. turn on inheritance for all groups in England

D. turn on Active Directory integration

E. modify the B_Desktops policy

Correct Answer: B


Question 2:

A financial company enforces a security policy that prevents banking system workstations from connecting to the Internet. Which Symantec Endpoint Protection technology is ineffective on this company\’s workstations?

A. Insight

B. Intrusion Prevention

C. Network Threat Protection

D. Browser Intrusion Prevention

Correct Answer: A


Question 3:

A company has an application that requires network traffic in both directions to multiple systems at a specific external domain. A firewall rule was created to allow traffic to and from the external domain, but the rule is blocking incoming traffic. What should an administrator enable in the firewall policy to allow this traffic?

A. TCP resequencing

B. Smart DHCP

C. Reverse DNS Lookup

D. Smart WINS

Correct Answer: C


Question 4:

Which option is a characteristic of a Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) domain?

A. Each domain has its own management server and database.

B. Every administrator from one domain can view data in other domains.

C. Data for each domain is stored in its own separate SEP database.

D. Domains share the same management server and database.

Correct Answer: D

References: https://support.symantec.com/en_US/article.HOWTO80764.html


Question 5:

An administrator selects the Backup files before attempting to repair the Remediations option in the Auto-Protect policies. Which two actions occur when a virus is detected? (Select two.)

A. replace the file with a place holder

B. check the reputation

C. store in Quarantine folder

D. send the file to Symantec Insight

E. encrypt the file

Correct Answer: CE


Question 6:

A threat was detected by Auto-Protect on a client system.

Which command can an administrator run to determine whether additional threats exist?

A. Restart Client Computer

B. Update Content and Scan

C. Enable Network Threat Protection

D. Enable Download Insight

Correct Answer: A


Question 7:

Which Symantec Endpoint Protection Management (SEPM) database option is the default for deployments of fewer than 1,000 clients?

A. EmbeddeD. Using the Sybase SQL Anywhere database that comes with the product

B. On SEPM: Installing Microsoft SQL on the same server as the SEPM

C. External to SEPM: Using a preexisting Microsoft SQL server in the environment

D. EmbeddeD. Using the Microsoft SQL database that comes with the product

Correct Answer: A


Question 8:

A company plans to install six Symantec Endpoint Protection Managers (SEPMs) spread evenly across two sites. The administrator needs to direct replication activity to SEPM3 server in Site 1 and SEPM4 in Site 2. Which two actions should the administrator take to direct replication activity to SEPM3 and SEPM4? (Select two.)

A. Install SEPM3 and SEPM4 after the other SEPMs

B. Install the SQL Server databases on SEPM3 and SEPM4

C. Ensure SEPM3 and SEPM4 are defined as the top priority server in the Site Settings

D. Ensure SEPM3 and SEPM4 are defined as remote servers in the replication partner configuration

E. Install IT Analytics on SEPM3 and SEPM4

Correct Answer: CD


Question 9:

A large-scale virus attack is occurring and a notification condition is configured to send an email whenever viruses infect five computers on the network. A Symantec Endpoint Protection administrator has set a one hour damper period for that notification condition.

How many notifications does the administrator receive after 30 computers are infected in two hours?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 6

D. 15

Correct Answer: B


Question 10:

An administrator is reviewing an Infected Clients Report and notices that a client repeatedly shows the same malware detection. Although the client remediates the files, the infection continues to display in the logs. Which two functions should be enabled to automate enhanced remediation of a detected threat and its related side effects? (Select two.)

A. Risk Tracer

B. Terminate Processes Automatically

C. Early Launch Anti-Malware Driver

D. Stop Service Automatically

E. Stop and Reload AutoProtect

Correct Answer: BD


Question 11:

How are Insight results stored?

A. Encrypted on the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager

B. Unencrypted on the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager

C. Encrypted on the Symantec Endpoint Protection Client

D. Unencrypted on the Symantec Endpoint Protection Client

Correct Answer: C


Question 12:

A Symantec Endpoint Protection administrator must block traffic from an attacking computer for a specific time period. Where should the administrator adjust the time to block the attacking computer?

A. in the firewall policy, under Protection and Stealth

B. in the firewall policy, under Built in Rules

C. in the group policy, under External Communication Settings

D. in the group policy, under Communication Settings

Correct Answer: A


Question 13:

In the virus and Spyware Protection policy, an administrator sets the First action to Clean risk and sets If first action fails to Delete risk. Which two factors should the administrator consider? (Select two.)

A. The deleted file may still be in the Recycle Bin.

B. IT Analytics may keep a copy of the file for investigation.

C. False positives may delete legitimate files.

D. Insight may back up the file before sending it to Symantec.

E. A copy of the threat may still be in the quarantine.

Correct Answer: CE


Question 14:

Where in the Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) management console will a SEP administrator find the option to allow all users to enable and disable the client firewall?

A. Client User Interface Control Settings

B. Overview in Firewall Policy

C. Settings in Intrusion Prevention Policy

D. System Lockdown in Group Policy

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/disable-protection-endpoint-protection-manager


Question 15:

Which action must a Symantec Endpoint Protection administrator take before creating custom Intrusion Prevention signatures?

A. Change the custom signature order

B. Create a Custom Intrusion Prevention Signature library

C. Define signature variables

D. Enable signature logging

Correct Answer: B

References: https://support.symantec.com/en_US/article.HOWTO80877.html


Geekcert exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the 250-428 exam successfully with our Symantec materials. Geekcert Administration of Symantec Endpoint Protection 14 exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best Symantec in our team to make sure Geekcert Administration of Symantec Endpoint Protection 14 exam questions and answers are the most valid. Geekcert exam Administration of Symantec Endpoint Protection 14 exam dumps will help you to be the Symantec specialist, clear your 250-428 exam and get the final success.

250-428 Symantec exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from Geekcert: https://www.geekcert.com/250-428.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]…